Calendars and Schedules

Class and Exam Schedules

Schedules are subject to change. 

Schedules below effective 7/10/2014.

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Civil Procedure OEF Schapiro, Robert; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Torts OBD Partlett, David; 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1C

Torts OBD Partlett, David; 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1C

LWRAP CARR Thornton, Allison; 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1B

Civil Procedure OEF Schapiro, Robert; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Civil Procedure OAB Freer, Richard; 8:15-10:15 a.m. 1C

LWRAP DASP Daspit, Nancy; 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5E

Civil Procedure OEF Schapiro, Robert; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Torts OBD Partlett, David; 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1C

Civil Procedure OAB Freer, Richard; 8:15-10:15 a.m. 1C

LWRAP DASP Daspit, Nancy; 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5E

LWRAP CARR Thornton, Allison; 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1B

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Legislation / Regulation OAD Ahdieh, Robert; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1C

Legislation / Regulation OCE Price, Polly; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

LWRAP MATH Mathews, Jennifer; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

LWRAP COOP Schwartz, Julie; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

Civil Procedure OCD Shepherd, George 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Legislation / Regulation OBF Nash, Jonathan; 10:30-12:00 p.m. 1C

LWRAP SCHW Carroll, Lesley; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

LWRAP ROMI Romig, Jennifer; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5C

LWRAP ROMI Romig, Jennifer 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5C

Legislation / Regulation OAD Ahdieh, Robert; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1C

Legislation / Regulation OCE Price, Polly; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

LWRAP MATH Mathews, Jennifer; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

LWRAP COOP Schwartz, Julie; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

Civil Procedure OCD Shepherd, George 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Legislation / Regulation OBF Nash, Jonathan; 10:30-12:00 p.m. 1C

Civil Procedure OCD Shepherd, George 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

LWRAP SCHW Carroll, Lesley; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

LWRAP ROMI Romig, Jennifer; 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5C

12:15-2:00 p.m.Community Activities

Contracts ODE Pardo, Rafael; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OAF Velkonja, Urska; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

Contracts OBC Vertinsky, Liza; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

Community Activities

Contracts ODE Pardo, Rafael; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OAF Velkonja, Urska; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

Contracts OBC Vertinsky, Liza; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

Contracts ODE Pardo, Rafael; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OAF Velkonja, Urska; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

Contracts OBC Vertinsky, Liza; 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

2:00-4:00 p.m.

Torts OCF Vandall, Frank; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts OAE Zwier, Paul; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

LWRAP KIRK Kirk, Aaron; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1B

Torts OCF Vandall, Frank; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts OAE Zwier, Paul; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

LWRAP KIRK Kirk, Aaron; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1B

Torts OCF Vandall, Frank; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts OAE Zwier, Paul; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

4:15-9:30 p.m.
Sections
  • CARR: C1, C2, C3, C4, E1, E2
  • COOP: B1, B2, F1, F2, F3, F4
  • DASP: C5, C6, C7, D5, D6, D7
  • KIRK: B6, B7, D1, D2, D3, D4
  • MATH: B3, B4, B5, F5, F6, F7
  • ROMI: A5, AG, A7, E5, E6, E7
  • SCHW: A1, A2, A3, A4, E3, E4
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Trusts and Estates; Pennell, Jeffrey; 8:15-10:15 a.m. 5C

Business Associations; Shepherd, George; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1E

Evidence; McCoyd, Matthew; 8:45- 10:15 a.m. 5F

Legal Profession; Terrell, Timothy; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5B

Legal Profession; Hughes Jr., James; 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

The First Amendment; Seaman, Julie; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Securities Regulation; Velikonja, Urska; 8:45-10;15 a.m. 5C

International Law; Van der Vyver, Johan; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5E

Trusts and Estates; Pennell, Jeffrey; 8:15-10:15 a.m. 5C

Business Associations; Shepherd, George; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1E

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 09A; Avery, William; 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5A

Evidence; McCoyd, Matthew; 8:45- 10:15 a.m. 5F

Legal Profession; Terrell, Timothy; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5B

Legal Profession; Hughes Jr., James; 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

The First Amendment; Seaman, Julie; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Securities Regulation; Velikonja, Urska; 8:45-10;15 a.m. 5C

International Law; Van der Vyver, Johan; 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5E

Legal Profession; Hughes Jr., James; 9:30-10:30 a.m. 1E

Barton Child Law & Policy Clinic; Carter, Melissa; 8:30-10:30 a.m.

EXTERN: Judicial; Hirokawa, Corey; 8:30-9:30 a.m.; NDB 112

EXTERN: Civil Litigation; SHalf, Sarah; 8:30-9:30 a.m. NDB 109

EXTERN: Public Interest; Silverthorn, Brooke; 8:30-9:30 a.m. NDB 111

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Patent Law; Holbrook, Timothy; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Administrative Law; Volokh, Alexander; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5C

History of Church and State Relations in the West; Witte Jr., John; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Alternative Dispute Resolution; Armstrong, Phillip; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Bankruptcy; Pardo, Rafael; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Banking Law; Elliott, A. James; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5E

Islamic Law; An-Na'im, Abdullahi; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigations; Levine, Kay; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Real Estate Finance; Alexander, Frank; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Intellectual Property; Schaetzel, Stephen; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Patent Law; Holbrook, Timothy; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Administrative Law; Volokh, Alexander; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5C

History of Church and State Relations in the West; Witte Jr., John; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Alternative Dispute Resolution; Armstrong, Phillip; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Bankruptcy; Pardo, Rafael; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Patent Law; Holbrook, Timothy; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Islamic Law; An-Na'im, Abdullahi; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Administrative Law; Volokh, Alexander; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigations; Levine, Kay; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1 5F

Real Estate Finance; Alexander, Frank; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Intellectual Property; Schaetzel, Stephen; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

12:15-1:45 p.m.Community Activities Hour

Family Law II; Broyde, Michael; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1B

Law and the Unconscious Mind; Duncan, Martha Grace; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5C

Evidence; Seaman, Julie; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5F

International Tax; Harvel, Brian; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5D

International Law and Ethics; Holzgrefe, Jeffrey; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5E

Corporate Finance; Shepherd, George; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5F

Law and Economics of Antitrust; Volokh, Alexander; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5F

Human Rights: Selected Topics; Perry, Michael; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5K

Community Activities Hour

Family Law II; Broyde, Michael; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1B

Law and the Unconscious Mind; Duncan, Martha Grace; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5C

Evidence; Seaman, Julie; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5F

International Tax; Harvel, Brian; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5D

International Law and Ethics; Holzgrefe, Jeffrey; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5E

Corporate Finance; Shepherd, George; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5F

Law and Economics of Antitrust; Volokh, Alexander; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5F

Human Rights: Selected Topics; Perry, Michael; 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5K

International Humanitarian Law Clinic; Blank, Laurie; 12:00-2:00 p.m.
2:00-4:00 p.m.

Fundamentals of Income Taxation; Pennell, Jeffrey; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1E

Election Law; Kang, Michael; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5E

SEM: Implement US Intn'l Law in US; Van der Vyver, Johan; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

SEM: The Role of Patents; Vertinsky, Liza; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

Child Welfare Law and Policy; Carter, Melissa; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5K

Citizenship & Immigration Law; Price, Polly; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I; Metzger, Janet, 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1F

SEM: Human Rights Perspectives; An-Na'im, Abdullahi; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

Environmental Law; Nash, Jonathan; 2:00-3:00 p.m. 1B

Capital Defender Workshop; Moore, Josh; 3:30-5:30 p.m. Off Campus

Cross Exam. Techniques; McCoyd, Matthew; 2:00-5:00 p.m. 5E

Introduction to Law & Religigion in Practice; Goldfeder, Mark; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5C

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I; Metzger, Janet; 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1F

SEM: Professional Negligence; Partlett, David; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

International Criminal Law; Van der Vyver, Johan; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Am Legl Writ, Analys & Rsch; Daspit, Nancy; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5F

Fundamentals of Income Taxation; Pennell, Jeffrey; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1E

ElectionLaw; Kang, Michael; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5E

SEM: Sexuality & Gender; Marvel, Stewart; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

SEM: Products Liability; Vandall, Frank; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

Citizenship & Immigration Law; Price, Polly; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Advanced Legal Research; Christian, Elizabeth; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

Colloquium Series Workshop; Levine, Kay; 2:00-3:00 p.m. 5K

SEM: Feminist Legal Theory; Fineman, Martha; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

Environmental Law; Nash, Jonathan; 2:00-3:00 p.m. 1B

Intro. Law & Relig. in Practice; Goldfeder, Mark; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5C

Health Law Research; Glon, Christina; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

Foreign & Int'l Legal Research; Flick, Amy; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

SEM: Legal & Econ Issues in Health Policy; Shepherd, Joanna; 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5E

International Criminal Law; Van der Vyver, Johan; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

American Legal Writing, Analysis, and Research; Daspit, Nancy; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5F

4:00-6:00 p.m.

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04B; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04L; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Deal Skills 04A; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Doing Deals: Deal Skills 04C; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Veterans Benefits Law; Early, Drew; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

Adv. Legal Writing & Editing; Terrell, Timothy; 4:15-6:15 p.m. TUL

Adv. Commercial Real Estate; Minkin, David; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1E

Intl Commercial Arbitration; Reetz, Clement; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Pretrial Litigation; McCoyd, Matthew; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5E

Criminal Pretrial Motions Prac.; Grimberg, Steven; 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1F

Fundamentals of Innovation I; Rector, Anne; 4:30-7:00 p.m. 5C

EXTERN: Small Firm Negotiations; Shalf, Sarah; 6:15-7:15 p.m. NDB 111

Negotiations; Athans, Michael; 6:15-7:15 p.m. 5D

EXTERN: Corporate Counsel; Cavitt, Shiriki; 6:15-7:15 p.m. NDB 112

Employment Law; Weirich, Geoff; 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5F

Doing Deals: Deal Skills 04B; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Doing Deals: IP Transactions; Lytle, Courtney; 4:30-7:30 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Private Equity; Crowley, Kevin; 4:00-6:15 p.m. GBS 231

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04D; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04A; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5F

EXTERN: Criminal Defense; Kleinrock, Lynn; 5:00-6:00 p.m. NDB 112

Food and Drug Law; Kitchens, William; 4:30-6:00 p.m. 1B

Alternative Dispute Resolution; Allgood, John; 5:30-7:00 p.m. 5D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04F; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04G; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Kids in Conflict with the Law; Waldman, Randee; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1E

Doing Deals: Comm'l Lend. Trans; Powell, Catherine; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Franchise Law; Aaronson, Morton; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1B

Trademark Law; Davis, Theodore; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

Environmental Advocacy W/S; Horder, Rick; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

SEM: Adv'd Int'l Negotiations; Zwier, Paul; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5K

Constitutional Lit; Weber Jr., Gerald; 4:30-7:30 p.m. 5C

Special Topics/Technology; Rector, Anne; 4:30-7:15 p.m. 5F

Pretrial Litigation; McCoyd, Matthew; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5E

EXTERN: Prosecution; Brickman, Jeffrey; 5:00-6:00 p.m. NDB 111

EXTERN: Govt Counsel; Perry, Linda; 5:15-6:15 p.m. NDB 112

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04H; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04I; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5F

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04J; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 04K; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5C

DUI Trials; Tatum, Melissa; 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1F

Food and Drug Law; Kitchens, William; 4:30-6:00 p.m. 1B

White Collar Crimes Workshop; Templer, Nicolette; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Complex Restruct.; Marsh, Gary; 5:00-8:00 p.m. 5A

Access to Justice W/S; Costa, Jason; 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5E

Alternative Dispute Resolution; Allgood, John; 5:30-7:00 p.m. 5D

Accelerated Classes

Advanced Legal Research, 5D

Health Law Research 10/6 - 11/24/2014, 5G

Foreign & International Legal Research 8/18-10/4/2014, 5G

Legal Analysis and Writing for Non-Lawyers

White Collar Crimes Workshop

Saturday Classes

Legal Analysis and Writing for Non-Lawyers; Kirk, Aaron, 1B

6:15-9:45 p.m.

Doing Deals: General Counsel; 6:15-9:15 p.m. 5A

Internet Law; Nodine, Lawrence; 6:15-8:15 p.m. 1D

Employment Discrim Lab; King Jr., Fred; 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5B

Negotiations; Barwick, Jane; 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5E

Sentencing Practice; Marbutt, Jason; 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1B

Labor Law; Wilson, Brent; 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5F

Expert Witness Examination; Rubin, Robert; 6:30-8:30 p.m. 5K

Adv'd Civil Trial Practice; Wellon, Robert; 6:30-8:30 p.m. 1F

Date9:00 a.m. Exams2:00 p.m. Exams
Monday, 12/01/2014
  • Bankruptcy-Pardo
  • Business Assocations-Shepherd
  • Evidence-McCoyd
  • Administrative Law-Volokh
  • Legal Profession-Terrell
  • Civil Procedure-Freer
  • Civil Procedure-Shepherd
  • Civil Procedure-Schapiro
Tuesday, 12/02/2014
  • International Law-Van der Vyver
  • Legal Profession-Hughes
  • Securities Regulation-Velikonja
  • The First Amendment-Seaman
  • Banking Law-Elliott
  • Environmental Law-Nash
  • Food and Drug Law-Kitchens
  • International Criminal Law-Van der Vyver
  • Intranet Law-Nodine
  • Sentencing Practice-Marbutt
  • Health Law Research-Glon
Wednesday, 12/03/2014
  • Labor Law-Wilson
  • Trademark Law-Davis
  • Franchise Law-Aronson
  • International Commercial Arbitration-Reetz
  • Veterans Benefits Law-Early
  • Citizenship & Immigration Law-Price
Thursday, 12/04/2014
  • Evidence-Seaman
  • Family Law II-Broyde
  • International Tax-Harvel
  • Law & The Unconscious Mind-Duncan
  • Corporate Finance-Shepherd
  • Torts-Shepherd, J
  • Torts-Partlett
  • Torts-Vandall
Friday, 12/05/2014Make-Up DayMake-Up Day
Saturday, 12/06/2014Reading DayReading Day
Sunday, 12/07/2014Reading DayReading Day
Monday, 12/08/2014
  • Patent Law-Holbrook
  • Trusts and Estates-Pennell
  • Contracts-Ruskola
  • Contracts-Vertinsky
  • Contracts-Pardo
Tuesday, 12/09/2014
  • Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation-Levine
  • Intellectual Property-Schaetzel
  • Real Estate Finance-Alexander
  • Law & Economics of Antitrust-Volokh
Wednesday, 12/10/2014
  • Legislation/Regulation-Ahdieh
  • Legislation/Reguation-Nash
  • Legislation/Regulation-Price
  • Employment Law-Weirich
  • Fundamentals of Income Taxation-Pennell
  • Election Law-Kang
Thursday, 12/11/2014Make-Up DayMake-Up Day