Calendars and Schedules

Class and Exam Schedules

Schedules are subject to change. Schedules (see below) effective 11/17/2014.

2014 Fall Course Evaluations: A Message to Emory Law Students
On Friday, November 14, students should have received an email from registrar@law.emory.edu with a link to 2014 Fall Course Evaluations. (Students who did not receive the email should check spam filters/junk folders.) The survey site will be available until Monday, November 24, at 9 p.m.  

  • The emailed link is specific to each student and course schedule. Do not share the link with anyone else.
  • The Survey Queue provides a list of all the class surveys. Click on each class # to determine the course to be evaluated.
  • To leave the survey, click the Save & Return button before closing the site. Return by using the emailed link.

If you have any questions or concerns, contact the Registrar’s Office »

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Business Associations; Freer 8:15-10:15 a.m.

Intellectual Property; Holbrook 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Law & Economics; Shepherd, J 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Property OCF (1L Required Course); Alexander 9:00-10:15 a.m.

Property OAE (1L Required Course); Hughes 9:00-10:15 a.m.

Business Associations; Freer 8:15-10:15 a.m.

Intellectual Property; Holbrook 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Law & Economics; Shepherd, J 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Property OCF (1L Required Course); Alexander 9:00-10:15 a.m.

Property OAE (1L Required Course); Hughes 9:00-10:15 a.m.

Property OAE (1L Required Course); Hughes 9:00-10:15 a.m.

Property OCF (1L Required Course); Alexander 9:00-10:15 a.m.

Property OBD (1L Required Course); Terrell 9:00-10:15 a.m.

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Administrative Law; Arthur 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

American Legal History I;Witte 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Family Law; Broyde 10:30-12:00 a.m.

Products Liability; Vandall 10:30-12:00 a.m.

Constitutional Law OAC (1L Required Course); Shanor 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Criminal Law OEF (1L Required Course); Witte 10:30-12:00 p.m. 1C

Property OBD (1L Required Course); Terrell 10:30-11:45 a.m.

Administrative Law; Arthur 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

American Legal History I; Witte 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Family Law; Broyde 10:30-12:00 a.m.

Products Liability; Vandall 10:30-12:00 a.m.

Constitutional Law OAC (1L Required Course); Shanor 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Criminal Law OEF (1L Required Course); Witte 10:30-12:00 p.m. 1C

Property OBD (1L Required Course); Terrell 10:30-11:45 a.m.

Constitutional Law OBE (1L Required Course); Seaman 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Constitutional Law OAC (1L Required Course); Shanor 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Constitutional Law ODF (1L Required Course); Volokh 10:30-12:00 p.m. 1C

12:15-1:45 p.m.Community Activities

Constitutional Law ODF; Volokh 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Criminal Law OBC; Cloud 12:15-1:45

Community Activities

Constitutional Law ODF; Volokh 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Criminal Law OBC; Cloud 12:15-1:45

LWRAP; Carroll 12:15-1:45 p.m.

LWRAP; Schwartz 12:15-1:45 p.m.

LWRAP; Thornton 12:15-1:45 p.m.

2:00-4:00 p.m.

LWRAP; Carroll 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Daspit 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Kirk 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Mathews 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Romig 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Schwartz 2:00-3:15 p.m.

Constitutional Law OBE (1L Required Course); Seaman 2:15-3:45 p.m.

Criminal Law OAD (1L Required Course); Duncan 2:15-3:45 p.m.

LWRAP; Daspit 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Kirk 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Mathews 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Romig 2:00-3:15 p.m.

LWRAP; Thornton 2:00-3:15 p.m.

Constitutional Law OBE (1L Required Course); Seaman 2:15-3:45 p.m.

Criminal Law OAD (1L Required Course); Duncan 2:15-3:45 p.m.

4:15-8:00 p.m.

Business Associations; Kang 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Evidence; Goldfeder 4:15-6:00 p.m.

International Law; An-Na'im 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Business Associations; Kang 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Evidence; Goldfeder 4:15-6:00 p.m.

International Law; An-Na'im 4:15-5:45 p.m.

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:30-10:30 a.m.

Business Associations; Freer 8:30-10:15 a.m.

Constitutional Law: Religion & State; Goldfeder 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Intellectual Property; Holbrook 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Law & Economics; Shepherd J, 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Art Law; Moore 8:15-10:15 a.m.

Externships: Civil Litigation; Shalf 8:30-9:30 a.m.

Federal Income Tax: Individuals; Brown 8:15-10:15 a.m.

Remedies; Partlett 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Wealth Transfer Tax; Pennell 8:15-10:15 a.m. 

Doing Deals: Accounting in Action; TBD 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Business Associations; Freer 8:30-10:15 a.m.

Constitutional Law: Religion & State; Goldfeder 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBD 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Intellectual Property; Holbrook 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Law & Economics; Shepherd J, 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Federal Income Tax: Individuals; Brown 8:15-10:15 a.m.

Remedies; Partlett 8:45-10:15 a.m.

Wealth Transfer Tax; Pennell 8:15-10:15 a.m.


Externships: Judicial; Hirokawa 8:30-9:30 a.m.

Externships: Small Firm; Shalf 8:30-9:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Administrative Law; Arthur 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

American Legal History I; Witte 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Analytical Methods/Lawyers; Shepherd J 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Courtroom Persuasion Drama I; Metzger 10:30-11:45 a.m. 

Family Law I; Broyde 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

IP Contracting; Vertinsky 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

National Security Law; Blank 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Products Liability; Zwier 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Secured Transactions; Pardo 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Antitrust; Arthur 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 

Advanced Legal Writing: Blogging & Social Media; Romig / Chapman 10:30-11:45 a.m.

Criminal Procedure: Adjudication; Levine 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

European Union Law; Mickevicius 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 

Federal Income Tax: Corporations; Fowler 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Sports and Marketing; Altman-Linsky 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Administrative Law; Arthur 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

American Legal History I; Witte 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Analytical Methods/Lawyers; Shepherd J 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Family Law I; Broyde 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

IP Contracting; Vertinsky 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

National Security Law; Blank 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Products Liability; Zwier 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Secured Transactions; Pardo 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Advanced Legal Writing: Blogging & Social Media; Romig / Chapman 10:30-11:45 a.m.

Antitrust; Arthur 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Criminal Procedure: Adjudication; Levine 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

European Union Law; Mickevicius 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

12:15-1:45 p.m.Community Activities Hour

Advanced Legal Writing: Moving from Classroom to Workplace; Mathews 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Advanced Criminal Trial Practice; McCoyd 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Business & Tax Legal Research; (Accelerated 1/5-2/16) Sneed 12:00-2:00 p.m.

Constitutional Rights / Controversy; Perry 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Health Law; Bergeson 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Jewish Law; Broyde 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Legal Profession; Elliott 12:15-1:45 p.m.

SEM: Comp Bill of Rights; Van der Vyver 12:00-2:00 p.m. 

Community Activities Hour

Advanced Legal Writing: Moving from Classroom to Workplace; Mathews 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Advanced Legal Writing: Pretrial Briefs; Carroll / Schwartz 12:00-2:00 p.m.

Advanced Criminal Trial Practice; McCoyd 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Advanced Legal Research; (Accelerated 1/5-2/16) Reid 12:00-2:00 p.m.

Constitutional Rights / Controversy; Perry 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Health Law; Bergeson 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Jewish Law; Broyde 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Legal Profession; Elliott 12:15-1:45 p.m.

Technology in Legal Practice; (Accelerated 2/23-4/13) Glon 12:00-2:00 p.m.

 


ETT-Trial Techniques

January 9: Case Analysis

January 23: Direct and Cross

January 30: Exhibits

February 6: Jury Selection

February 13: Client Counseling and Case Presentation

February 20: Expert Witnesses (optional workshop)

May Program: May 2-8, 2015

2:00-4:00 p.m.

Alternate Dispute Resolution; Armstrong 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Child Welfare Law & Policy; Murry 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Comparative Constitutional Law; Klymovich 2:00-3:30 p.m. 

Complex Litigation; Freer 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Courtroom Persuasion Drama I; Metzger 2:00-3:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (MCL Only); Fang 3:30-6:30 p.m.

International Human Rights; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m.

SEM: Advanced International Negotiations; Zwier / Crick 2:00-4:00 p.m.

SEM: Markets for Law; Ahdieh 2:00-4:00 p.m.

American Legal Writing (LLM); Daspit 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Capital Defender Workshop; Moore 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Comparative Law; Ludsin 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Employment Discrimination; Shanor 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Federal Courts; Nash 2:00-3:30 p.m.

International Business Transactions; Dean 2:00-3:30 p.m. 

International Humanitarian Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m.

SEM: Animal Law; Satz 2:00-4:00 p.m.

SEM: Law & Vulnerability; Fineman 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Alternate Dispute Resolution; Armstrong 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Comparative Constitutional Law; Klymovich 2:00-3:30 p.m. 

Complex Litigation; Freer 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Doing Deals: Commercial Real Estate; Elliott 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Estate Planning; Pennell 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Internatioal Humanitarian Law Clinic; Blank 2:00-4:00 p.m.

International Human Rights; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m.

SEM: Law & Literature; Duncan 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Access to Justice; Costa 2:00-4:00 p.m.

American Legal Writing (LLM): Daspit 2:00-3:30 p.m

Colloquium Series Workshop; Levine 2:00-3:00 p.m.

Comparative Law; Ludsin 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Employment Discrimination; Shanor 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Federal Courts; Nash 2:00-3:30 p.m.

International Business Transactions; Dean 2:00-3:30 p.m.

International Humanitarian Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m.

SEM: Disability Law; Satz 2:00-4:00 p.m.

SEM: Family Law, Partner to Parent; Fineman 2:00-4:00 p.m.

 
4:00-9:15 p.m.

AdvancedEvidence; McCoyd 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Advanced Pre-Trial Litigation; Elmore 5:15-8:15 p.m.

Alternate Dispute Resolution; Allgood 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Biography, Autobiography & Scandal; Felman 4:00-7:00 p.m. Callaway N106

Business Associations; Kang 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Copyright Law; Beck 4:30-6:00 p.m.

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.  

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Corporate Practice; Rector 6:15-9:15 p.m.

Education Law & Policy; Waldman 4:15-6:15 p.m.

Energy Law; Crofton 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Evidence; Goldfeder 4:15-6:00 p.m.

Federal Prosecution Practice; Grimberg 6:15-9:15 p.m.

International IP Law; Holz 6:30-8:00 p.m.

International Law; An-Na'im 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Negotiations; Athans 6:15-8:15 p.m.

Advanced Civil Trial Practice: Medical Malpractice; Graves 6:15-8:15 p.m.

Canon Law; Domingo 4:15-6:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Mergers and Acquisitions; TBA 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Employment Discrimination Lab; King / Shultz 6:15-7:30 p.m.

Entertainment Law; Sanders 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Externships: Advanced Amidon / Perry 6:15 - 7:15 p.m

Externships: Government Counsel; Amidon / Perry 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Externships: Public Interest Segal / Cadenhead 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Fundamentals of Innovation II; Rector 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Law in Public Health; Kocher 4:15-6:15 p.m.

Negotiations; Eldridge 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Privacy Law; Cloud 4:15-5:45 p.m. 

Securities: Brokers / Dealers; Terry 6:15-7:45 p.m.

Tax Controversies; Loechel 4:15-6:15 p.m.

Advanced Evidence; McCoyd 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Alternate Dispute Resolution; Allgood 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Asylum Law; Kuck 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Business & Strategic Lawyering; Aronson 4:15-6:15 p.m.

Business Associations; Kang 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Civil Trial Practice: Family Law; Wellon 6:15-9:15 p.m.

Copyright Law; Beck 4:30-6:00 p.m.

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Doing Deals: Venture Capital; TBD 4:15-7:15 p.m.

Evidence; Goldfeder 4:15-6:00 p.m.

Externships: Criminal Defense; Kleinrock 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Federal Income Tax: Partnership; Beaudrot 4:15-6:15 p.m.

Intellectual Property Litigation; North 4:15-6:15 p.m.

International IP Law; Holz 6:30-8:00 p.m.

International Law; An-Na'im 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m

Doing Deals: Negotiated Corporate Transactions; TBA 4:05-6:30 p.m.

Entertainment Law; Sanders 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Externships: Legislative / Policy; George 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Externships: Prosecution; Brickman 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Externships: Corporate Counsel; Cavitt 6:15-7:15 p.m.

Federal Appellate Practice; Marcovitch 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Legal Analysis & Writing for Non-Lawyers; (Accelerated) Kirk 4:15-6:15 p.m.

Privacy Law; Cloud 4:15-5:45 p.m.

Reg. Healthcare Providers; Miller 4:15-6:15 p.m.

Securities: Brokers / Dealers; Terry 6:15-7:45 p.m.

SEM: Money in Politics; Kang 4:00-6:00 p.m.

 

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Civil Procedure OEF Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Torts OBD Partlett 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1C

LWRAP Thornton 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1D

Torts OBD Partlett 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1C

Civil Procedure OEF Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Civil Procedure OAB Freer 8:15-10:15 a.m. 1C

LWRAP Daspit 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5E

Civil Procedure OEF Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Torts OBD Partlett 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1C

Civil Procedure OAB Freer 8:15-10:15 a.m. 1C

LWRAP Daspit 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5E

LWRAP Thornton 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1D

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Legislation / Regulation OAD Ahdieh 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1C

Legislation / Regulation OCE Price 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1D

LWRAP Mathews 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

LWRAP Schwartz 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

Civil Procedure OCD Shepherd, G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Legislation / Regulation OBF Nash 10:30-12:00 p.m. 1C

LWRAP Carroll 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

LWRAP Romig 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5C

Legislation / Regulation OAD Ahdieh 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1C

Legislation / Regulation OCE Price 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1D

LWRAP Mathews 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

LWRAP Schwartz 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

Civil Procedure OCD Shepherd, G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Legislation / Regulation OBF Nash 10:30-12:00 p.m. 1C

Civil Procedure OCD Shepherd, G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

LWRAP Carroll 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

LWRAP Romig 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5C

12:15-2:00 p.m.Community Activities

Contracts ODE Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OAF Velkonja 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

Contracts OBC Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

Community Activities

Contracts ODE Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OAF Velkonja 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

Contracts OBC Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

Contracts ODE Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OAF Velkonja 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

Contracts OBC Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

2:00-4:00 p.m.

LWRAP Kirk 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1B

Torts OCF Vandall  2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts OAE Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

Torts OCF Vandall 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts OAE Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

LWRAP Kirk 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1B

Torts OCF Vandall 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts OAE Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Business Associations; Shepherd, G 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1E

Evidence; McCoyd 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Legal Profession; Terrell 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5B

Trusts and Estates; Pennell, 8:15-10:15 a.m. 5C

International Law; Van der Vyver 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5E

Legal Profession; Hughes 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

Securities Regulation; Velikonja 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5C

The First Amendment; Seaman 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Business Associations; Shepherd, G 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1E

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting 09A; Avery 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5A

Evidence; McCoyd 8:45- 10:15 a.m. 5F

Legal Profession; Terrell 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5B

Trusts and Estates; Pennell 8:15-10:15 a.m. 5C

International Law; Van der Vyver 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5E

Legal Profession; Hughes 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

Securities Regulation; Velikonja 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5C

The First Amendment; Seaman 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Barton Child Law & Policy Clinic; Carter 8:30-10:30 a.m.

EXTERN: Judicial; Hirokawa 8:30-9:30 a.m.; NDB 112

EXTERN: Civil Litigation; Shalf 8:30-9:30 a.m. NDB 109

EXTERN: Public Interest; Segal 8:30-9:30 a.m. 1F

Legal Profession; Hughes 9:30-10:30 a.m. 1E

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Alternative Dispute Resolution; Armstrong 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Administrative Law; Volokh 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5C

Bankruptcy; Pardo 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

History of Church and State Relations in the West; Witte 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Patent Law; Holbrook 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Banking Law; Elliott 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5E

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigations; Levine 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Intellectual Property; Schaetzel 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Islamic Law; An-Na'im 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Real Estate Finance; Alexander 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Alternative Dispute Resolution; Armstrong 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Administrative Law; Volokh 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5C

Bankruptcy; Pardo 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

History of Church and State Relations in the West; Witte 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Patent Law; Holbrook 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Banking Law; Elliott 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5E

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigations; Levine 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Intellectual Property; Schaetzel 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Islamic Law; An-Na'im 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Real Estate Finance; Alexander 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

12:15-1:45 p.m.Community Activities Hour

Corporate Finance; Shepherd, G 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5B

Evidence; Seaman 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5F

Family Law II; Broyde 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1B

Human Rights: Selected Topics; Perry 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5K

International Law and Ethics; Holzgrefe 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5E

International Tax; Harvel 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5A

Law and Economics of Antitrust; Volokh 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5a

Law and the Unconscious Mind; Duncan 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5C

Community Activities Hour

Corporate Finance; Shepherd, G 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5B

Evidence; Seaman 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5F

Family Law II; Broyde 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1B

Human Rights: Selected Topics; Perry 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5K

International Law and Ethics; Holzgrefe 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5E

International Tax; Harvel 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5A

Law and Economics of Antitrust; Volokh 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5A

Law and the Unconscious Mind; Duncan 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5C

International Humanitarian Law Clinic; Blank 12:00-2:00 p.m.
2:00-4:00 p.m.

Child Welfare Law and Policy; Carter 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

Citizenship & Immigration Law; Price 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I; Metzger 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1F

Election Law; Kang 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5E

Fundamentals of Income Taxation; Pennell 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1E

SEM: Implement US Intn'l Law in US; Van der Vyver 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5K

SEM: The Role of Patents; Vertinsky 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

Am Legl Writ, Analys & Rsch; Daspit 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5F

Capital Defender Workshop; Moore 3:30-5:30 p.m. Off Campus

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I; Metzger 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1F

Cross Exam. Techniques; McCoyd 2:00-5:00 p.m. 5E

Environmental Law; Nash 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1B

International Criminal Law; Van der Vyver, Johan; 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Introduction to Law & Religion; Goldfeder 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5C

SEM: Human Rights Perspectives; An-Na'im 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

SEM: Professional Negligence; Partlett 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

Advanced Legal Research; Christian 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

Citizenship & Immigration Law; Price 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Election Law; Kang 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5E

Fundamentals of Income Taxation; Pennell 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1E

SEM: Products Liability; Vandall 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

SEM: Sexuality & Gender; Marvel 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

American Legal Writing, Analysis, and Research; Daspit 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5F

Colloquium Series Workshop; Levine 2:00-3:00 p.m. 5K

Environmental Law; Nash 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1B

Foreign & Int'l Legal Research (Oct-Nov); Flick 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5G

Health Law Research (Aug-Oct); Glon 2:00-3:50 p.m. 5G

International Criminal Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Introduction to Law & Religion; Goldfeder 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5C

SEM: Feminist Legal Theory; Fineman/Mols 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

SEM: Legal & Econ Issues in Health Policy; Shepherd, J 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5E

International Humanitarian Law Clinic; Blank 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A
4:00-6:00 p.m.

Adv. Legal Writing & Editing; Terrell 4:15-6:15 p.m. TULL

Adv. Commercial Real Estate; Minkin 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1E

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Parkerson 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Hillman 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; Neiman/Alperin 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; Haverty/Hill Mitzi 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Fundamentals of Innovation I; Rector 4:30-7:00 p.m. 5C

Intl Commercial Arbitration; Reetz 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Pretrial Litigation; McCoyd 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5E

Veterans Benefits Law; Early 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

Alternative Dispute Resolution; Allgood 5:30-7:00 p.m. 5D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Klemperer 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Payne 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5F

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; Duma/McMorries 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Doing Deals: IP Transactions; Lytle 4:30-7:30 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Private Equity; Crowley/Furman 4:00-6:15 p.m. GBS 231

EXTERN: Criminal Defense; Shalf 5:00-6:00 p.m. NDB 111

Food and Drug Law; Kitchens 4:30-6:00 p.m. 5B

Intro to American Legal System JM (August); Levine 4:00-6:00 p.m. 1B 

Intro to American Legal System LLM; Price 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1B (August 18 - September 27)

Constitutional Lit; Weber 4:30-7:30 p.m. 5C

Doing Deals: Comm'l Lend. Trans; Powell 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Fox 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Beaudrot 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting Tyde 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5F

Environmental Advocacy W/S; Horder 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5D

EXTERN: Govt Counsel; Amidon 5:15-6:15 p.m. NDB 109

EXTERN: Prosecution; Brickman 5:00-6:00 p.m. NDB 111

Franchise Law; Aaronson 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1B

Kids in Conflict with the Law; Waldman 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1E

Negotiations; Barwick 4:15-6:15 1F

Pretrial Litigation; McCoyd 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5E

SEM: Adv'd Int'l Negotiations; Zwier/Balian 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5K

Special Topics/Technology; Rector 4:30-7:15 p.m. 5F

Trademarks; Davis 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

Access to Justice W/S; Costa 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5E

Alternative Dispute Resolution; Allgood 5:30-7:00 p.m. 5D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Lewis 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Segal 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Tyde 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Isaac 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5C

Doing Deals: Complex Restruct.; Marsh/ Gordon 5:00-8:00 p.m. 5A

DUI Trials; Rife 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1F

Food and Drug Law; Kitchens 4:30-6:00 p.m. 5B

Intro to American Legal System JM (August); Levine 4:00-6:00 p.m. 1B 

White Collar Crimes Workshop; Templer 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5K

Intro to American Legal System LLM; Price 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5C (August 18 - September 27)

Accelerated Classes

Advanced Legal Research, 5D

Foreign & International Legal Research 8/18-10/4/2014, 5G

Health Law Research; 10/6 - 11/24/2014, 5G

Legal Analysis and Writing for Non-Lawyers

White Collar Crimes Workshop

Saturday Classes

Legal Analysis and Writing for Non-Lawyers; Kirk 10:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. 1B

6:15-9:45 p.m.

Criminal Pretrial Motions Prac.; Grimberg 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1F

Employment Law; Weirich 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5F

EXTERN: Small Firm Negotiations; Shalf 6:15-7:15 p.m. NDB 111

EXTERN: Corporate Counsel; Cavitt 6:15-7:15 p.m. 1B

Negotiations; Athans/Perry 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5D/G115

Doing Deals: General Counsel; Notte 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1F

Employment Discrim Lab; King/Scultz 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5B

Internet Law; Nodine 6:15-8:15 p.m. 1D

Intro to American Legal System OJM (September); Levine 6:00-8:00 p.m. 5B

Negotiations; Barwick/Eldrige 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5C/5E

Sentencing Practice; Marbutt 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1B

Adv'd Civil Trial Practice; Wellon/Holmes 6:30-8:30 p.m. 1F

Expert Witness Examination; Rubin/Sheffield 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5E

Labor Law; Wilson 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5B

Intro to American Legal System OJM (September); Levine 6:00-8:00 p.m. 5B
Date9:00 a.m. Exams2:00 p.m. Exams
Monday, 12/01/2014
  • Bankruptcy-Pardo: 1B 1C
  • Business Assocations-Shepherd: 5A, 5D, 5E, 5F, 5G, 5K
  • Evidence-McCoyd: 1E
  • Administrative Law-Volokh:1D
  • Legal Profession-Terrell: 5B 5C
  • Civil Procedure-Freer: 5E 5F
  • Civil Procedure-Shepherd: 1C 1D
  • Civil Procedure-Schapiro: 1E
Tuesday, 12/02/2014
  • International Law-Van der Vyver: 1E
  • Legal Profession-Hughes: 1C 1D
  • Securities Regulation-Velikonja: 5F
  • The First Amendment-Seaman: 5B
  • Banking Law-Elliott: 5E
  • Environmental Law-Nash: 1B
  • Food and Drug Law-Kitchens: 5F
  • International Criminal Law-Van der Vyver: 5B
  • Intranet Law-Nodine: 5C
  • Sentencing Practice-Marbutt: 5E
  • Health Law Research-Glon: No exam
Wednesday, 12/03/2014
  • Labor Law-Wilson: 1C
  • Trademark Law-Davis: 5F
  • Franchise Law-Aronson: 1B
  • International Commercial Arbitration-Reetz: 1C
  • Veterans Benefits Law-Early: 1D
  • Citizenship & Immigration Law-Price: 5F
  • Doing Deals-Private Equity-Crowley: 5E
Thursday, 12/04/2014
  • Evidence-Seaman: 1B 1D
  • Family Law II-Broyde: 5F
  • International Tax-Harvel: 5C
  • Law & The Unconscious Mind-Duncan: 1C
  • Corporate Finance-Shepherd: 1E
  • Torts-Zwier: 5E 5F
  • Torts-Partlett: 1C 1D
  • Torts-Vandall: 1E
Friday, 12/05/2014
  • MAKE-UP DAY
  • MAKE-UP DAY
Saturday, 12/06/2014
  • READING DAY
  • READING DAY
Sunday, 12/07/2014
  • READING DAY
  • READING DAY
Monday, 12/08/2014
  • Patent Law-Holbrook: 5B 5C
  • Trusts and Estates-Pennell: 1D
  • Islamic Law-An-Na'im: 5E
  • Contracts-Velikonja: 1B 1C 
  • Contracts-Vertinsky: 1D 1E
  • Contracts-Pardo: 5B 5E 5F
Tuesday, 12/09/2014
  • Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation-Levine: 1B 1C
  • Intellectual Property-Schaetzel: 5E 5F
  • Real Estate Finance-Alexander: 1D 1E
  • Law & Economics of Antitrust-Volokh: No exam
  • Intro to Law & Religion Practice-Goldfeder: 1B
Wednesday, 12/10/2014
  • Legislation/Regulation-Ahdieh: 1B 1E
  • Legislation/Reguation-Nash: 5A 5B 5C 5D
  • Legislation/Regulation-Price: 5E 5F
  • Election Law-Kang: 1C 1D
  • Cross Examination Techniques: 5A
  • Employment Law-Weirich: 1E
  • Fundamentals of Income Taxation-Pennell: 1C 1D
Thursday, 12/11/2014
  • MAKE-UP DAY
  • MAKE-UP DAY