Accelerated Juris Doctor Program for Foreign-Trained Lawyers

In recognition of the valuable perspective international students provide to our community, Emory Law offers an accelerated Juris Doctor (JD) degree for foreign-trained lawyers. Candidates admitted to the program enter with advanced standing, receiving up to one year of elective credit for the foreign law degree. Required foundational courses are taken in the first year of study and students are then able to develop an individualized curricular path of elective credits in the second year of the program. Graduates receive a JD degree from Emory Law, with the opportunity to sit for a U.S. bar exam after completion.

Eligibility

  • Eligible students will have earned a first degree in law or completed at least one year of graduate legal study at an accredited University in a jurisdiction outside of the United States. For foreign-educated attorneys, first law degree designations vary by country. For a list of law degrees that meet this requirement, please refer to the Minimum Degree Requirements by Country chart that is located on the LSAC.org website »
  • Strong candidates for the program will have a record of superior academic ability.
  • At least a year of professional experience is preferred.
  • The LSAT is not required.

English Language Ability

Students in the two-year JD program should be prepared to read, and discuss in class, difficult technical material. Daily class preparation is demanding and students with English language limitations may have difficulty. Only students who feel confident in their English language ability should apply.

For this reason, the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) is required of foreign applicants seeking admission from nations in which English is not the primary language of instruction. A minimum TOEFL score of 600 on the paper-based test, 100 on the Internet-based test, or 250 on the computer-based test is expected. Emory Law also accepts scores from the IELTS examination, for which a minimum score of 7.0 is expected.

Applicants should submit all application materials through the Law School Admission Council (LSAC) website, www.LSAC.org, by the priority application deadline of March 1st, but we will accept applications until June 1. (Students are expected to arrive at Emory the first week of August. Thus, applicants should consider the time necessary to acquire a student visa when determining when to apply.) A completed application will include:

  • Emory Law two-year JD application form and non-refundable $85 application fee
  • Personal statement describing your objective in pursuing a JD degree from Emory Law. Please include any experiences, qualifications, or other information you believe to be relevant.
  • Transcripts—translated, if not in English, through the Law School Admission Council Credential Assembly Service (CAS).  Emory Law School requires the use of the LSAC CAS for transcript and credential evaluation.
  • A curriculum vitae (resume)
  • Two letters of recommendation submitted via LSAC's document assembly service. These letters of recommendation should preferably come from individuals who can speak to your ability to succeed in an academic context.
  • TOEFL or IELTS score submitted via LSAC's document assembly service

Admission to the two-year JD program is competitive. All candidates are considered for admission on a holistic basis and are required to participate in an evaluative interview with Emory Law admission staff before a final decision is made.

Students in the two-year JD program are required to complete a minimum of 62 credit hours (subject to review of their prior coursework in law), all of which must be taken in residence at Emory Law. Required classes include:

In addition, students must complete the upper-level writing requirement in their second year. See the Academic Catalog for more information »

(Note: Students are not eligible for study abroad courses.)

Annual tuition for the two-year JD Program is equal to the current academic year tuition charged by Emory University School of Law »

International students expecting to study on a student visa must show proof of funds for the full cost of attendance for one year of the program. Candidates seeking alternate sources of funding are encouraged to explore resources found on the Tuition & Financial Aid section of the website.

Students entering the two-year JD program can begin to work with the Center for Professional Development & Career Strategy (Career Center) the summer prior to matriculation. In order to ensure that students are ready to participate in our on-campus interview program, career staff will be available to meet with two-year JD students over the summer to offer advice on resume & cover letters, help develop interview skills, and work on an overall career strategy. Throughout the duration of the program and their career, two-year JD students benefit from the full range of activities and support offered through the Career Center at Emory Law.