Calendars and Schedules

NOTE: The Spring 2016 Exam Schedule lists the assigned classrooms for the main exam. Room assignments for make-ups and other off scheduled exams will be emailed to the appropriate students. For room questions during the exam period, please stop by G144 or G114.

To print a hard copy of a schedule, click the "Print" button at the top of each section.

NOTES:

  • The schedule is subject to change so be sure to confirm the days/times in OPUS. 
  • Be sure to check the Course Descriptions for prerequisites, caps, and other pertinent information.
  • ILARC classes on the First Year Schedule will be scheduled at a later date.
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

Civil Procedure  (1154)
0CD; Schapiro 
9:00 AM-10:30 AM
1E

Torts (1109)
;0AB; Partlett
9:00 AM-10:15 AM
1C

Contracts (1153) 
0BE; Pardo
10:45 AM-12:00 AM
1E

Legislation/
Regulation (1157)
 0AD; Nash
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
1D

Torts(1160)
0CF; Zwier
10:45 AM-12:00 PM
1C

Torts (1159) 0DE; Vandall
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
1D

Legislation/
Regulation (1156)
OCF; Price
2:00 AM-3:00 PM
1C

Civil Procedure
(1161)
0EF; Shepherd
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
1D

Contracts (1110) 
0AD; Ruskola
10:45 AM-12:35 AM
1D

Torts (1160)
0CF; Zwier
10:45 AM-12:00 PM
1C

Legislation/
Regulation (1158) 

0BE;  Volokh
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
1E

Torts (1159)
0DE; Vandall
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
1D

Civil Procedure(1162)
0AB; Freer
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
1E

Contracts (1111)
0CF; Ruskola
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
1C

Civil Procedure  (1154) 0CD; Schapiro 
9:00 AM-10:30 AM
1E

Civil Procedure (1161) 0EF; Shepherd 
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
1D

Torts (1109) 0AB; Partlett 
9:00 AM-10:15 AM
1C

Contracts (1153) 0BE; Pardo
10:45 AM-12:00 AM
1E

Legislation/
Regulation (1157)
 0AD; Nash
10:45 AM-11:45 AM
1D

Legislation/
Regulation (1156)
 OCF; Price
2:00 AM-3:00 PM
1C

Civil Procedure  (1154) 0CD; 
Schapiro 
9:00 AM-10:30 AM
1E

Civil Procedure (1161) 0EF;
Shepherd 
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
1D

Torts (1109) 0AB; Partlett 
9:00 AM-10:15 AM
1C

Contracts (1110) 0AD;
Ruskola
10:45 AM-12:35 AM
1D

Torts(1160) 0CF; Zwier
10:45 AM-12:00 PM
1C

Legislation/
Regulation (1158)
0BE;  Volokh
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
1E

Torts (1159) 0DE; Vandall
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
1D

Civil Procedure (1162) 0AB; Freer
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
1E

Contracts (1153) 0BE; Pardo
10:45 AM-12:00 AM
1E

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

Trusts And Estates (1119);
Pennell
8:30 AM-10:30 AM
5C

Patent Law  (5650);
Holbrook
8:30 AM-10:30 AM
1B

EXTERN:
Judicial (1175)
;
Shalf
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
1F

Administrative
Law (1150)
;
Volokh 
9:00 AM-10:30 AM
5E

Adoption (5603); Woodhouse
9:00 AM-10:30 AM
5B

Business
Associations1 (6001)
; Shepherd
9:00 AM-10:30 AM
1D

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama
(1124)
; Metzger
10:00 AM-11:15 AM
1F

Real Estate Finance (5879); Alexander
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
5F

Federal Courts
(1266)
; Smith
10:30 AM-12:00 AM
5E

Jurisprudence (5876); Terrell
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
5E

International
Law and Ethics 
(5875)
; Holzgrefe
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
5D

Child Welfare Law and
Policy (1164)
; Carter
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
5D

Courtroom
Persuasion/ Drama (1123)
;
Metzger 
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
1F

SEM: Professional Negligence
(1217)
; Partlett
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
5A

International
Law 10A (1144)

Van der Vyver 
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
5E

Family Law II (1192); Broyde 
2:30 PM-4:00 PM
5F

SEM: Advanced
International Negotiations
(5881)
; Zwier
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
5G

Kids in Conflict
with the Law
(1135)
; Waldman
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
NDN111

Alternative Dispute
Resolution (1129)
04A
; Armstrong
3:30 PM-6:30 PM
1F

Evidence (1167)
12A
; Seaman
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
1D

Pretrial Litigation
(1133); 06A 
Geary
4:15 PM-6:15 PM
5E

Pretrial Litigation
(1133); 06A 
McCoyd
4:15 PM-6:15 PM
5E

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting (1132)
04B
; Payne
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5D

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (1182) 04C;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
1B

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (1182) 04A;
Koops
4:15-7:15 p.m.
NDN 109

Intro to American
Legal System (1225)
JM
; Mathews
4:15 PM-6:15 PM
5B

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting
(1178) 04L
; Payne
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
114A

Adv'd Legal
Writing & Editing
(1155)
; Terrell
4:30 PM-6:30 PM
Tull

Intl Commercial
Arbitration (1213)
;
Reetz
4:30 PM-7:30 PM
5A

Veterans Benefits
Law (1215)
; Earlly
4:30 PM-6:30 PM
5K

Fundamentals
of Innovation I (1134)
; Morris
4:30 PM-7:30 PM
5F

NEW TIME
Adv. Commercial
Real Estate (1211)
; Minkin
5:00 PM-8:00 PM
5G (Changed per professor.)

DUI Trials (1207); Tatum
5:30 PM-8:30 PM
TBD

Legislation/
Regulation- GRAD (1257) OGP
; Prince
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
1C

Advanced Evidence
(1259) 04A
; McCoyd/Geary
6:15 PM-7:45 PM 
5C/5E

Negotiations (5523); Perry
6:30 PM-8:25 PM
5A

Employment Law (1206);
Weirich
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
5B

 

Fundamentals of
Income Taxation
(1223);
 Pennell
8:30-10:00 a.m.
1E

Cross Exam.
Techniques (1202);

Mccoyd/Lott
9:00-11:00 a.m.
5A/5D

SEM: Comparative Constitutionalism: Law
and Religion (5857);

An-Naim
5G

ALWAR I Sec 001
(1197)
GRD1; Daspit
10:00-11:15 a.m.
5B

Food And Drug Law
(1193)
; Kitchens
10:00-11:30 a.m.
5E

Law and Religion
(1285)
; Allard
10:00-11:30 a.m.
5K

Trademark Law
(5804)
; Bagley
10:00-11:30 a.m. 1B

Legal Profession
(1199)
;  Elliott
10:00-11:30 a.m.
5F

International Criminal Law (1125);
Van der Vyver
10:15-11:45 a.m.
5C

Human Rights
Advocacy (5961)

Ludsin
11:15-12:45 p.m.
5G

Law & The
Unconscious Mind
(5878)
; Duncan
11:30-1:00 p.m.
1B

Business
Associations (1189)

Freer
12:00-1:30 p.m.
5F

International Tax
(5966)
; Harvel
12:00-1:30 p.m.
1F

First Amendment
(5853)
; Witte
12:00-1:30 p.m.
5B

Legal Profession
(1126)
; Hughes Jr.
12:15-1:15 p.m.
1C

Evidence (1209);
Goldfeder
12:15-1:45 p.m.
1E

Crim. Proc:
Adjudication (5605)
;
Levine
12:15-1:45 p.m.
5C

SEM: Judicial Behavior
(5880);
J. Shepherd
1:00-3:00 p.m.
5A

Const'l Crim. Proc:
Investigation (1165)

Cloud
1:15-2:45 p.m.
1B

Evolution of Lgl Pract
& Law Pract Eco,
1945-2015 (5856)
;
Trotter
1:30-2:30 p.m.
5D

SEM: Equality at Emory
(5851); 
Dudziak
1:45-3:45 p.m.
5J

ALWAR I Sec 002 
(1256)
 GRD2; Daspit
2:00-3:15 p.m.
5C

SEM: Hate Speech
& Free Speech (6032);
Seaman
2:00-4:00 p.m.
5G

Election Law (5883);
Kang
2:00-3:30 p.m.
5B

Health Law Research
(1219)
;  Glon
2:00-4:00 p.m.
5K 10/3 – 11/24

Advanced Legal Research (1190); Reid
2:00-4:00 p.m.
5GK 8/15 - 9/26

Bankruptcy (1128);
Pardo
2:00-3:30 p.m.
5F

SEM: Law & Vulnerability (5967); Fineman
3:30-5:30 p.m.
5C

Constitutional Lit (1140);
Weber
4:00-7:00 p.m.
1C

Doing Deals:
IP Transactions (1169)
04A; Lytle
4:00-7:00 p.m.
5J

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (1169) 04D;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
1D

Doing Deals:
Private Equity (1141)
04A;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
GBS - TBD

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (1152) 09B;
Payne
4:15-7:15 p.m.
114A

Doing Deals: Contract
Drafting (1276) 04N;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
5E

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (1182) 04B;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
5D

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting
(1152)
 04A; Payne
4:15-7:15 p.m.
5K

Alternative Dispute
Resolution (1130)
;
Allgood
4:30-6:00 p.m.
5A

Natural Resources
Law (5850);

TBA
4:45-6:45 p.m.
1F

EXTERN:
Criminal Defense (1200);

Shalf
5:00-6:00 p.m.
NDN 111

EXTERN:
Public Interest (1171);

Shalf
5:00-6:00 p.m.
NDN 109

EXTERN:
Prosecution (1177)
;
Shalf
5:15-6:15 p.m.
NDN 112

Doing Deals:
General Counsel (1191)

06A; Payne
6:00-9:00 p.m.
5F

Global Public Health
(1278);
 Brady
6:00-8:00 p.m.
5C

Negotiations (1138);
Eldridge
6:00-8:00 p.m.
5B

Negotiations (1139);
Athans
6:15-8:15 p.m.
1B

Internet Law (1151);
Nodine
6:15-8:15 p.m.
1E

Alternative Dispute
Resolution (5865) 
GRAD;
  Allgood
6:30-8:00 p.m.
5A

Negotiations (6000);
Perry
7:00-9:00 p.m.
5J

 

Trusts And Estates
(1119)
; Pennell
08:30-10:30 a.m.
5C

Patent Law (5650);
Holbrook
8:30 AM -10:00 AM
1B

EXTERN: Civil Litigation
(1174)
; Shalf
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
1F

Administrative Law
(1150)
;Volokh
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
5E 

SEM: The Family,
the State and
Vulnerability (5855)
;
Dinner
9:00 AM -11:00 AM
5J

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting
(1152)
 09A; Avery
9:00 AM -12:00 PM
5G

Adoption (5603);
Woodhouse
9:00 AM -10:30 AM
5B

Real Estate Finance
(5879)
; Alexander
10:00 AM -11:30 AM
5F

Federal Courts (1266);
Smith
10:30 AM -12:00 PM
5E

Jurisprudence (5876);
Terrell
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
1B

Transitional Justice
(5859)
;
Blank
10:30 AM -12:00 PM
5A

International Law
and Ethics (5875)

Holzgrefe
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
5D

International Law
(1144)
;
Van der Vyver
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
5E

ALWAR II (1273) GRD;
Daspit
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
5J

SEM: Products Liability
(1222)
; Vandall
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
5K

International
Humanitarian Law Clinic (1120)
; Blank
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
5A

643 12A - Family Law II
(1192)
; Broyde
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
5F

Evidence (1167)
Seaman
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
1D

SEM: Corporate
Governance (5983)
;
Georgiev
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
5G

Franchise Law (1137);
Aronson
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
1B

Pretrial Litigation (1133);  McCoyd/Geary
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
5C/5E

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting (1152)

04F; Payne
4:15 PM -7:15 PM
NDB 111

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting (1152)

04G; Payne
4:15 PM - 7:15 PM
1E

Doing Delas:
Comm’l Lend Trans
 
(1183); Payne
4:15 PM - 7:15 PM
114A

Access to Justice (1146);
Costa
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM
1F (rescheduled 4/2 due to
professor's schedule)

Special Topics/ 
Technology I (1143)

Morris
4:30 PM - 7:30 PM
5A

Domestic Violence: 
US Lgl System's
Response (5858)
;  Stolarski 
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
5K

Chinese Law (5732)
Ruskola
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
5J

EXTERN: Government
Counsel (1173)
;  Shalf
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
NDN 109

Immigration Law (5803);  McGrath
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
5B

Legislation/Regulation
Grad (1257)
 OGP;  Price
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
1C

Advanced Evidence (1259);  McCoyd/Geary
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM
5C/5E

Labor Law (1214);
Wilson
6:15-8:15 PM
5F

Federal Prosecution
Practice (5873)
;
Grimberg
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
1F

Adv'd Civil Trial
Practice (1142)
; Wellon
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
5G

EXTERN: Advanced
(1224)
 000;  Shalf
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
NDN 109

 

EXTERN: Small Firm
(5870)
; Shalf
8:30-9:30 a.m.
5B

Federal Indian Law (4871); Saunooke
9:00 AM-10:30 AM
5A (Rescheduled 4/3 at
professor's request.)

SEM: Children's Rights
(1263)
; Woodhouse
9:00-11:00 a.m.
5J

ALWAR I Sec 001
(1197)
GRD1; Daspit
10:00-11:15 a.m.
5B

Food And Drug Law
(1193)
; Kitchens
10:00-11:30 a.m.
5E

Law and Religion
(1285)
; Allard
10:00-11:30 a.m.
5K

Trademark Law
(5804)
; Bagley
10:00-11:30 a.m.
1B

Legal Profession (1199)
Elliott
10:00-11:30 a.m.
5F

International Criminal
Law
 (1125); Van der Vyver
10:15-11:45 a.m.
5C

Human Rights
Advocacy (5961)

Ludsin
11:15-12:45 p.m.
5G

Law & The
Unconscious Mind (5878)
;
Duncan
11:30-1:00 p.m.
1B

Business
Associations (1189)

Freer
12:00-1:30 p.m.
5F

International Tax (5966);
Harvel
12:00-1:30 p.m.
1F

First Amendment (5853);
Witte
12:00-1:30 p.m.
5B

Legal Profession (1126);
Hughes
12:15-1:15 p.m.
1C

Evidence (1209);
Goldfeder
12:15-1:45 p.m.
1E

Crim. Proc:
Adjudication (5605)
;
Levine
12:15-1:45 p.m.
5C

Const'l Crim. Proc:
Investigation (1165)

Cloud
1:15-2:45 p.m.
1B

Evolution of Lgl Pract
& Law Pract Eco,
1945-2015 (5856)
;
Trotter
1:30-2:30 p.m.
5D

Transitional Justice
Practicum (5860)
;
Ludsin
1:45-2:45 p.m.
1A

ALWAR I Sec 002 
(1256)
 GRD2; Daspit
2:00-3:15 p.m.
5C

Election Law (5883);
Kang
2:00-3:30 p.m.
5B

Business & Tax
Legal Research (1258)

Sneed
2:00-4:00 p.m.
5G 10/3 – 11/24

Int'l Legal Research
(1201)
; Flick
2:00-4:00 p.m.
5G 8/15-9/26

Bankruptcy (1128)
Pardo
2:00-3:30 p.m.
5F

SEM: Implement US
International Law (1212)
;
Van der Vyver
2:00-4:00 p.m.
5K

SEM: Int'l Environmental
Law (1272)
;  Fineman
2:00-4:00 p.m.
5J

620 0 - European Union
Law I (1261)
;  Mickevicius
2:30-4:30 p.m.
5A

Evidence (1167)
Seaman
3:30-5:00 p.m.
1D

Environmental
Advocacy W/S (1127)
;
Horder
4:00-6:00 p.m.
5G

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting

(1184) 04I;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
1C

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting

(1185) 04J;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
1E

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting
(1249) 
04M;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
5K

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting

(1195) 04K;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
5J

Doing Deals:
Contract Drafting
(1181) 
04H;
4:15-7:15 p.m.
5C

SEM: Human Rights:
Law, Medicine, and
Human Rights (1308);

Perry/Zivot
4:15-6:15 p.m.
5D

Alternative Dispute
Resolution (1130)
;
Allgood
;4:30-6:00 p.m.
5A

Doing Deals: Complex
Restruct. (1149)
; Payne
5:00-8:00
1B

Mental Hlth Iss in
Crim Justic (1268)

Deets
6:00-8:00 p.m.
1F

EXTERN:
Corporate Counsel
(1176)
; Shalf
6:15-7:15 p.m.
5B

Alternative Dispute Resolution (5865) 
GRAD;  Allgood
6:30-8:00 p.m.
5A

 

Fundamentals of
Income Taxation (1223);
 Pennell
8:30-10:00 a.m.
1E

Business
Associations
(6001)
; Shepherd
09:00-10:30 a.m.
1D

Federal Indian Law
(5863)
; Saunooke
09:00-10:30 a.m.
5A

Colloquium Series
Workshop (1168)
;  Levine
10:00-11:00 a.m.
5K

Transitional Justice (5859);  Blank
10:30-12:00 p.m.
5A

Legal Profession (1126); Hughes Jr.
12:15-1:15 p.m. v1C

 

Date9:00 a.m. Exams2:00 p.m. Exams
Tuesday, 11/29/2016
  • Admin Law
  • BA - Shepherd
  • Fed Courts
  • Civil Procedure
  • Civil Procedure
  • Civil Procedure
Wednesday, 11/30/2016
  • International  Criminal Law
  • Legal Profession - Elliott
  • Legal Profession - Hughes
  • International Tax
  • Election Law
  • European Union Law
  • ADR- Allgood
Thursday, 12/1/2016
  • Const. Crim. Procedure
  • International Law
  • Family Law II
  • Contracts
  • Contracts
  • Contracts
Friday, 12/2/2016

READING DAY

READING DAY

Sunday, 4/24/2016

READING DAY

READING DAY

Monday, 12/5/2016
  • Fund. of Income Tax
  • Food & Drug Law
  • Trademark Law
  • Law & Unconscious Mind
  • Torts
  • Torts
  • Torts
Tuesday, 12/6/2016
  • Patent Law
  • Trust & Estates
  • Real Estate Finance
  • Evidence- Seaman
  • Veterans Benefits Law
  • Int’l Comm’l Arbitration
  • Employment Law
Wednesday, 12/7/2016
  • BA - Freer
  • International Tax
  • Evidence - Goldfeder
  • Internet Law
  • Legislation/Regulation
  • Legislation/Regulation
  • Legislation/Regulation
  • Bankruptcy
Thursday, 12/8/2016
  • Franchise Law
  • U.S. Resp. to
    Domestic Viol
  • Labor Law
Friday, 12/9/2016

MAKE-UP DAY

MAKE-UP DAY

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

Evidence (4875); McCoyd
8:30 AM-9:55 AM
1E

Business Associations (4861); Freer
8:30 AM-10:25 AM
1D

Constitutional Law I (BE); Seaman
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1D

Family Law (4860); Broyde
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1E

International Law (4818); An-Naim
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1B

Intro to Legal Advocacy (D4-5, F4-7); Carroll
10:45 AM-12:00 PM
5F

Intro to Legal Advocacy (D1-3, F1-3); Schwartz
10:45 AM-12:00 PM
1C

Intro to Legal Advocacy (AJD); Thornton
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
1B

Intro to Legal Advocacy (A6-7, C4-7); Kirk
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
5F

Intro to Legal Advocacy (B1-3, C1-3); Mathews
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
5B

Intro to Law & Econ (4904); Shepherd, J.
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
1C

Intro to Legal Advocacy (B4-7, D6-7); Romig
2:30 PM-3:45 PM
5C

Constitutional Law I (AC); Smith, Jr.
3:30 PM-4:55 PM
1E

Intro to Legal Advocacy (A1-3, E1-3); Harris
8:30 AM-9:45 AM
5B

Intro to Legal Advocacy (E4-7, A4-5); Parrish
8:45 AM-9:55 AM
1B

Property (BD); Dinner
9:00 AM-10:15 AM
1C

Property (CF); Alexander
9:30 AM-10:45 AM
1E

Constitutional Law I (BE); Seaman
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1D

Criminal Law (AD); Duncan
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1C

Health Law (4957); Satz
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5E

Administrative Law (4805); Arthur
11:00 AM-12:25 PM
1E

Property (AE); Hughes Jr.
12:00 PM-1:15 PM
1C

Criminal Law (BC); Cloud III
12:00 PM-1:25 PM
1D

Constitutional Law I (DF); Shanor
12:30 PM-1:55 PM
1E

Intellectual Property (Survey) (6169); Vertinsky

1:30 PM-2:55 PM
1C

Criminal Law (EF); Levine
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
1E

Business Associations (4887); Kang
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
1D

Constitutional Law I (AC); Smith, Jr.
3:30 PM-4:55 PM
1E

Employment Discrimination (4925); Shanor
4:00 PM-5:25 PM
5B

Evidence (4875); McCoyd
8:30 AM-9:55 AM
1E

Business Associations (4861); Freer
8:30 AM-10:25 AM
1D

Property (BD); Dinner
9:00 AM-10:15 AM
1C

Family Law (4860); Broyde
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1E

International Law (4818); An-Naim
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1B

Intro to Legal Advocacy (D4-5, F4-7); Carroll
10:45 AM-12:00 PM
5F

Intro to Legal Advocacy (D1-3, F1-3); Schwartz
10:45 AM-12:00 PM
1C

Intro to Legal Advocacy (AJD); Thornton
2:00 M-3:15 PM
1B

Intro to Legal Advocacy (A6-7, C4-7); Kirk
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
5F

Intro to Legal Advocacy (B1-3, C1-3); Mathews
2:00 PM-3:15 PM
5B

Intro to Law & Econ (4904); Shepherd, J.
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
1C

Intro to Legal Advocacy (B4-7, D6-7); Romig
2:30 PM-3:45 PM
GH5C

Constitutional Law I (AC); Smith, Jr.
3:30 PM-4:55 PM
1E

Intro to Legal Advocacy (A1-3, E1-3); Harris
8:30 AM-9:45 AM
5B

Intro to Legal Advocacy (E4-7, A4-5); Parrish
8:45 AM-9:55 AM
1B

Property (BD);Dinner
9:00 AM-10:15 AM
1C

Property (CF); Alexander
9:30 AM-10:45 AM
1E

Constitutional Law I (BE); Seaman
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1D

Criminal Law (AD); Duncan
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1C

Health Law (4957); Satz
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5E

Administrative Law (4805); Arthur
11:00 AM-12:25 PM
1E

Property (AE); Hughes Jr.
12:00 PM-1:15 PM
1C

Criminal Law (BC); Cloud III
12:00 PM-1:25 PM
1D

Constitutional Law I (DF); Shanor
12:30 PM-1:55 PM
1E

Intellectual Property (Survey) (6169); Vertinsky
1:30 PM-2:55 PM
1C

Criminal Law (EF); Levine
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
1E

Business Associations (4887); Kang
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
1D

Employment Discrimination (4925); Shanor
4:00 PM-5:25 PM
5B

Property (CF); Alexander
9:30 AM-10:45 AM
1E

Property (AE); Hughes Jr.
12:00 PM-1:15 PM
1C

Constitutional Law I (DF); Shanor
12:30 PM-1:55 PM
1E

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

Evidence (4875); McCoyd
8:30 AM-9:55 AM
1E

Business Associations (4861); Freer
8:30 AM-10:25 AM
1D

International Human Rights (5825); Van der Vyver
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5E

Secured Transactions (4877); Pardo
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5F

Security Regulations (5868); Shepherd, G.
10:00 AM-11:25 AM
5B

SEM: Privacy, Reputation, & Economic Interests in Tort Law (5306); Partlett
10:00 AM-11:55 AM
5G

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I (4871); Metzger
10:30 AM-11:25 AM
1F

Analytical Methods/Lawyers (4926); Shepherd, J.
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5C

Family Law (4860); Broyde
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1E

International Law (4818); An-Naim
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1B

National Security Law (4944); Blank
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5E

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I (4853); Metzger
2:00 PM-2:55 PM
1F

Complex Litigation (4867); Freer
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
1E

Intro to Law & Econ (4904); Shepherd, J.
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
1C

Jewish Law (4901); Broyde
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
5J

Child Welfare Law and Policy (4862); Carter
2:00 PM-3:55 PM
5A

SEM: Legality of Armed Interventions (5304); Van der Vyver
2:00 PM-3:55 PM
5K

Catalyzing Social Impacts (6179); Roberts
2:30 PM-3:45 PM
GBS 238

SEM: Advanced Int'l Negotiations; Zwier
3:00 PM-5:55 PM
5G

Law & Economic Development (5295); Lee
3:00 PM-4:25 PM
1D

Islamic Law (5377); An-Naim
3:30 PM-4:55 PM
5E

Alternative Dispute Resolution (4872); Armstrong
3:30 PM-6:25 PM
1F

Alternative Dispute Resolution (4808); Allgood
4:00 PM-5:25 PM
5D

Art & Acts of Justice (5376); Felman
4:00 PM-7:00 PM
Calloway N106

Roman Law (5827); Domingo
4:00 PM-5:55 PM
5F

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (4888); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
G114

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (4863); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5C

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (4878); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
N101

Fund of Innov II (4816); Morris
4:30 PM-7:25 PM
1D

Copyright Law (4873); Beck
4:30 PM-5:55 PM
5B

Colloquium Series Workshop: War & Security in Law, Culture, and Society (5020); Dudziak
4:30 PM-6:25 PM
5J

Income Taxations of Trusts, Estates, Grantors, & Beneficiaries (5826); Pennell
5:00 PM-6:55 PM
5E

Contracts-LLM and JM (5824); Lee
5:00 PM-6:30 PM
1E

EXTERN: Criminal Defense (4911); Kleinrock
6:00 PM-6:55 PM
5G

Doing Deals: Corporate Practice (4857); New
6:00 PM-8:55 PM
1C

Negotiations (5523); Perry
6:30 PM-8:25 PM
5A

Advanced Issues in White Collar Crime (5018); Maloy
6:30 PM-8:25 PM
5K

Criminal Tax (5521); Grimberg
6:30 PM-9:25 PM
1F

Patent Law (5027); Morris
8:00 AM-9:25 PM
1D

ALW: Blogging & SM (4935); Romig
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5A

International Humanitarian Law (4876); Van der Vyver
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5E

Doing Deals: Accounting in Action (4855); TBA
9:00 AM-11:55 AM
5C

Am. Legal Writing, Analysis & Research I -GRAD (4905); Daspit
10:00 AM-11:25 AM
1B

Conflict of Law (5022); Hay
10:00 AM-11:25 AM
1F

Sports & Marketing Law (4824); Linsky
10:00 AM-11:55 AM
G575

Health Law (4907); Satz
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5E

Legal Profession (4820); Elliott
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5F

Jury Selection (5379); McCoyd
10:30 AM-12:25 PM
5B

Administrative Law (4805); Arthur
11:00 AM-12:25 PM
1E

Criminal Proc: Adjudication (4922); Levine
12:00 PM-1:25 PM
5F

Federal Income Tax: Individual (4941); Brown
12:00 PM-1:55 PM
5E

SEM: Due Process (5305); Smith, Jr.
12:00 PM-1:55 PM
5K

Human Rights: Introduction & Selected Topics (4894); Perry
12:30 PM-1:55 PM
5B

Law of International Organizations (5301); Tkeshelashvili
1:00 PM-1:55 PM
1B

Commercial Sales (5021); Hay
1:00 PM-2:25 PM
1F

Intellectual Property Survey (6169); Vertinsky
1:30 PM-2:55 PM
1C

Religion, Culture & Law in Comparative Practice (5302); Ludsin
1:30 PM-3:25 PM
5J

Antitrust (4920); Arthur
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
5C

First Amendment/Free Speech (5522); Seaman
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
5E

International Business Transactions CANCELLED

SEM: Markets for Law (5032); Ahdieh
2:00 PM-3:55 PM
5D

Business Associations (4887); Kang
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
1D

Foreign Relations Law (5025); Dudziak
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
5A

Legal Profession (5308); Goldfeder
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
5F

White Collar Crime (5989); Cloud III
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
5B

Advanced Legal Research (4807); Christian
2:30 PM-4:25 PM (Jan 5-Feb 16)
5K

Technology in Legal Practice (4910); Glon
2:30 PM-4:25 PM (Feb 23-Apr 12)
5K

Intro to American Legal System (4954); Mathews
4:15 PM-5:55 PM
5C

Employment Discrimination (4925); Shanor
4:00 PM-5:25 PM
5B

International PatentLaw (5299); Bagley
4:00 PM-7:00PM (Jan 5 - Jan 21)
1A

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (4889); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (4912); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5J

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (4879); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
1C

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (4880); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5A

Entertainment Law (4812); Sanders
4:30 PM-5:55 PM
1B

Law in Public Health (4823); Kocher
4:30 PM-6:25 PM
5F

Tax Controversies (4903); Loechel
4:30 PM-6:25 PM
5K

Water Resource Law (5028); Moore
4:30 PM-7:25 PM
5E

EXTERN: Prosecution (4913); Hames
5:00 PM-5:55 PM
N111

EXTERN: Small Firm (6098); Nydick
5:00 PM-5:55 PM
G114

Alternative Dispute Resolution-LLM/JM (4960); Allgood
5:00 PM-6:25 PM
5D

Doing Deals: Mergers & Acquisitions (4874);TBA
5:00 PM-7:55 PM
1D

Media Law (5380); Counts
5:00 PM-7:55 PM
1E

Advanced Pretrial Lit (4825); Elmore
5:30 PM-8:25 PM
1F

EXTERN: Public Interest (4882); Segal
6:00 PM-6:55 PM
N101

American Legal History - Citizenship & Race Workshop (6096); Cleaver
6:00 PM-7:55 PM
5K

Employment Discriminiation Lab (4870); King Jr
6:30 PM-7:25 PM
5B

Securities: Brokers/Dealers (4946);Terry
6:30 PM-7:55 PM
5C

Negotiations (4822); Eldridge
6:30 PM-8:25 PM
1B

Negotiations (4821); Athans
6:30 PM-8:25 PM
5F

Evidence (4875); McCoyd
8:30 AM-9:55 AM
1E

EXTERN: Judicial (4885); Hirokawa
8:30 AM-9:25 AM
5K

Business Associations (4861); Freer
8:30 AM-10:25 AM
1D

International Human Rights (5825); Van der Vyver
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5E

Secured Transactions (4877); Pardo
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5F

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (4890); TBA
9:00 AM-11:55 AM
5G

Security Regulations (5868); Shepherd, G.
10:00 AM-11:25 AM
5B

Business Immigration Law (5019); Kuck
10:00 AM-11:55 AM
1F

Analytical Methods/Lawyers (4926); Shepherd, J.
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5C

Family Law (4860); Broyde
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1E

International Law (4818); An-Naim
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
1B

National Security Law (4944); Blank
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5E

Complex Litigation (4867); Freer
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
1E

Intro to Law & Econ (4904); Shepherd, J.
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
1C

Jewish Law (4901); Broyde
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
5J

International Humanitarian Law Clinic (4852); Blank
2:00 PM-3:55 PM
5D

Catalyzing Social Impacts (6179); Roberts
2:30 PM-3:45 PM
GBS 238

ALWAR II - GRAD(5383); Daspit
2:30 PM-3:25 PM
1F

Foreign Relations Law (5025); Dudziak
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
5A

Ethics of Criminal Justice Practice (5378); Tatum
3:00 PM 4:55 PM
G114

Law & Economic Development (5295); Lee
3:00 PM-4:25 PM
1D

Islamic Law (5377); An-Naim
3:30 PM-4:55 PM
5E

Doing Deals: Commercial Real Estate (4856); Elliott
3:30 PM-6:25 PM
1B

Alternative Dispute Resolution (4808); Allgood
4:00 PM-5:25 PM
5D

SEM: Corporate Governance (5822); Kang
4:00 PM-5:55 PM
5G

Patent Litigation (5027); Kodish
4:00 PM-5:55 PM
5F

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (4891); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5K

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (4892); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
N111

Doing Deals: Deal Skills (4858); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
N109

Doing Deals: Venture Capital (4859); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5A

Special Topics/Technology II (4849); Morris
4:30 PM-7:25 PM
TBA

Copyright Law (4873); Beck
4:30 PM-5:55 PM
5B

Education Law and Policy (4896); Waldman
4:30 PM-6:25 PM
N155

Federal Income Tax: Partnerships (4815); Beaudrot
4:30 PM-6:25 PM
5C

Contracts-LLM and JM (5824); Lee
5:00 PM-6:30 PM
1E

EXTERN: Advanced (4915); Amidon
5:00 PM-5:55 PM
5E

Business & Strategic Lawyering (4897); Aronson
5:00 PM-6:55 PM
1C

EXTERN: Legislative Policy (4951); Barrocas
6:00 PM-6:55 PM
5D

EXTERN: Government Counsel (4883); Amidon
6:30 PM-7:25 PM
5G

Civil Trial Pract: Family Law (4866); Wellon
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
1F

Asset Forfeiture (5294); Krepp
6:30 PM-8:25 PM
5B

Patent Law (5027); Morris
8:00 AM-9:25 PM
1D

Estate Planning (4813); Pennell
8:30 AM-10:25 AM
5C

ALW: Blogging & SM (4935); Romig
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5A

Corporate Finance (5023); Shepherd
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5F

International Humanitarian Law (4876); Van der Vyver
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5E

Am. Legal Writing, Analysis & Research I - GRAD (4905); Daspit
10:00 AM-11:25 AM
1B

Conflict of Law (5022); Hay
10:00 AM-11:25 AM
1F

Health Law (4907); Satz
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5E

Legal Profession (4820); Elliott
10:30 AM-11:55 AM
5F

European Union Law II (5300); Mickevicius
10:30 AM-12:25 PM
1A

Federal Income Tax: Corporations (4814); Fowler
10:30 AM-12:25 PM
5B

Administrative Law (4805); Arthur
11:00 AM-12:25 PM
1E

Criminal Proc: Adjudication (4922); Levine
12:00 PM-1:25 PM
5F

Federal Income Tax: Individual (4941); Brown
12:00 PM-1:55 PM
5E

Human Rights: Introduction & Selected Topics (4894); Perry
12:30 PM-1:55 PM
5B

SEM: Animal Law; Satz
12:30 PM-2:25 PM
5A

Law of International Organizations (5301); Tkeshelashvili
1:00 PM-1:55 PM
1B

Commercial Sales (5021); Hay
1:00 PM-2:25 PM
1F

Intellectual Property Survey (6169); Vertinsky
1:30 PM-2:55 PM
1C

Antitrust (4920); Arthur
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
5C

First Amendment/Free Speech (5522); Seaman
2:00 PM-3:25 PM
5E

International Business Transactions CANCELLED

Business Associations (4887); Kang
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
1D

Legal Profession (5308); Goldfeder
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
5F

White Collar Crime (5989); Cloud III
2:30 PM-3:55 PM
5B

Access to Justice W/S (4933); Costa
2:30 PM-4:25 PM
1F

Bankruptcy Law Research (5298); Flick
2:30 PM-4:25 PM (Feb 25-Apr 14)
5K

State Law Legal Research (5297); Sneed
2:30 PM-4:25 PM (Jan 7-Feb 18)
5K

SEM: Arbitration Law in Religion (5821); Broyde
3:00 PM-4:55 PM
5D

Employment Discrimination (4925); Shanor
4:00 PM-5:25 PM
5B

ARC - GRAD (5382); Daspit
4:00 PM-5:55 PM
5C

Litigation Analytics (6097); Albertelli
4:00 PM-5:55 PM
1C

Patent Practice & Procedures (5303); Kirsch
4:00 PM-5:55 PM
5A

Doing Deals: Negotiated Corporate Transactions (4869); TBA
4:00 PM-6:30 PM
5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (4891); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5J

Litigating ID Issues (5026); McCoyd
4:30 PM-6:30 PM
1F

Entertainment Law (4812); Sanders
4:30 PM-5:55 PM
1B

Higher Education (5296); Fowler
4:30 PM-7:25 PM
5E

Alternative Dispute Resolution-LLM/JM (4960); Allgood
5:00 PM-6:25 PM
5D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting (MCL); TBA
4:15 PM-7:15 PM
5K

EXTERN: Corporate Counsel (4886); Cavitt
6:00 PM-6:55 PM
5A

International PatentLaw (5299); Bagley
6:00 PM-9:00PM (Jan 5 - Jan 21)
G114

Securities: Brokers/Dealers (4946); Terry
6:30 PM-7:55 PM
5C

Customs Laws & Admin (5024); Pike
6:30 PM-8:25 PM
5D

Advanced Criminal Trial Skills (4934); Rubin
6:30 PM-9:25 PM
5F

EXTERN: Civil Litigation (4884); Shalf
8:30 AM-9:25 AM
G114

Corporate Finance (5023); Shepherd
9:00 AM-10:25 AM
5F

Writing for Judicial Chambers (5823); Parrish
10:30 AM-12:25 PM
5G

International PatentLaw (5299); Bagley
10:30 AM-1:30PM (Jan 5 - Jan 21)
1A

Date9:00 a.m. Exams2:00 p.m. Exams
Wednesday
4/20/2016

Corporate Finance  1B/1C

Legal Professions - Elliott  1E

Criminal Proc: Adjudication   5C

Fed Income Tax: Individual  5F

Property - Alexander  1D/1E

Property-Hughes   1B/1C

Property-Dinner   5A/5B/5C/5D

Patent Law   5J

International Human Law   5E

Thursday
4/21/2016

Complex Litigation  1E/1F

Foreign Relations Law  5J

Copyright Law  1D

Fed Income Tax: Partnerships   1B

Business & Strategic Lawyering  1C

Income Tax: Trusts, Estates  1D (5PM START)

Friday
4/22/2016

Analytical Methods/Lawyers  1C

National Security Law  1D

Constitutional Law - Shanor  1A/1B/1C

Constitutional Law - Seaman  1D/1E

Constitutional Law - Smith  5B/5C/5F

Saturday, 4/23/2016
  • READING DAY
  • READING DAY
Sunday, 4/24/2016
  • READING DAY
  • READING DAY
Monday, 4/25/2016

Health Law  5B

Administrative Law  5E

Intellectual Property  5C

Business Associations - Kang  1D/1E

Employee Discrimination  1C

Contract - Lee  5F

Business Associations - Freer  1C/1D

Evidence  5E/5F

International Human Rights  1B

Secured Transactions  5B/5C

Securities Regulation  1E

Tuesday, 4/26/2016
  • MAKE-UP DAY
  • MAKE-UP DAY
Wednesday, 4/27/2016

Antitrust  5F

The First Amendment  1B

Legal Profession - Goldfeder  1E/1F

White Collar  1C

Criminal Law - Duncan  1B/1C

Criminal Law - Cloud  1D/1E

Criminal Law - Levine  5A/5B/5C/5D

European Union Law II  1A

Thursday, 4/28/2016

Entertainment Law  5E

Tax Controversies  5K

Higher Education Law  5J

Water Resources Law  5C

Customs Law & Administration  5A

Family Law  1C/1D

International Law  5C

Intro to Law & Econ  1B/1E

Islamic Law  1F

Patent Litigation - Kodish  5B

Friday, 4/29/2016
  • MAKE-UP DAY
  • MAKE-UP DAY
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Civil Procedure OBC; Freer 8:15-10:15 a.m. 1C

Civil Procedure ODF; Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Crewson 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5E

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Parrish 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1B

Contracts OBE; Pardo 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1D

Torts OAC; Satz 8:30-10:15 a.m. 1C

 

Civil Procedure OBC; Freer 8:15-10:15 a.m. 1C

Civil Procedure ODF; Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Crewson 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5E

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Parrish 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1B

Civil Procedure ODF; Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Contracts OBE; Pardo 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1D

Torts OAC; Satz 8:30-10:15 a.m. 1C

Contracts OBE; Pardo 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1D

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Legislation/Regulation OAD; Ahdieh 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1C

Legislation/Regulation OEF; Price 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5F

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Mathews 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

Civil Procedure OAE; Shepherd G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Legislation/Regulation OBC; Nash 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1C

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Carroll 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5C

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Schwartz 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

Legislation/Regulation OAD; Ahdieh 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1C

Legislation/Regulation OEF; Price 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5F

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Mathews 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

Civil Procedure OAE; Shepherd G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Legislation/Regulation OBC; Nash 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1C

Civil Procedure OAE; Shepherd G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Carroll 10:30-11:45 a.m.. 5C

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Mathews 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Romig 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1C

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Schwartz 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

12:15-1:45 p.m.Community Activities

Contracts OAD; Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OCF; Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

Community Activities

Contracts OAD; Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OCF; Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

Contracts OAD; Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts OCF; Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1D

2:00-4:00 p.m.

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Kirk 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1B

Torts OBF; Vandall 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts ODE; Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

Torts OBF; Vandall 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts ODE; Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Kirk 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1B

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Romig 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts OBF; Vandall 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts ODE; Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

4:00-6:00 p.m.

Intro Lgl Anyls, Rsrch & Comm; Thornton 4:00-5:00 p.m. 5B

Intro Lgl Anyls, Rsrch & Comm; Thornton 4:00-5:00 p.m. 5B

ILARC Sections by Professor

Carroll – D4, D5, F4, F5, F6, F7

Crewson - A1, A2, A3, E1, E2, E3

Parrish - E4, E5, E6, E7, A4, A5

Mathews – B1, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3

Kirk – A6, A7, C4, C5, C6, C7

Romig – B4, B5, B6, B7, D6, D7

Schwartz – D1, D2, D3, F1, F2, F3

Thornton – AJD students

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Business Associations; Shepherd, G 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1E

Evidence; Seaman 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Trusts & Estates; Pennell 8:15-10:15 a.m. 5C

American Legl Writing, Analys & Rsch I Section A Daspit 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5B

International Law Van der Vyver 8:45-10:15 p.m. 5C 

Legal Profession Hughes 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

Remedies; Partlett 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1B

Business Associations; Shepherd, G 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1E

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Avery 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5A

Evidence; Seaman 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

Trusts & Estates; Pennell 8:15-10:15 a.m. 5C

American Legl Writing, Analys & Rsch I Section A Daspit 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5B

International Law Van der Vyver 8:45-10:15 p.m. 5C 

Legal Profession Hughes 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

Remedies; Partlett 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1B

 

 

EXTERNSHIP: Civil Litigation; Shalf 8:30-9:30 a.m. 5B

EXTERNSHIP: Judicial; Hirokawa 8:30-9:30 p.m. 5C

Legal Profession; Hughes 9:30-10:30 a.m. 1E

Professional Narrative; Carlson (10/16 - 11/6) 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 5F

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Administrative Law; Volokh 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5C

Bankruptcy; Pardo 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Federal Courts; Smith 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1B

Int'l Trade Law & Policy; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Legal Profession; Terrell 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

 

Banking Law Elliott 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

Comparative & Intl Family Law; Woodhouse 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m 5A

Const'l Crim. Proc: Investigation; Cloud 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Intellectual Property; Schaetzel 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Administrative Law; Volokh 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5C

Bankruptcy; Pardo 10:30-12:00 a.m. 5G

Federal Courts; Smith 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m 1B

Int'l Trade Law & Policy; 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Legal Profession; Terrell 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m 1E

Banking Law; Elliott 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Comparative & Intl Family Law; Woodhouse 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5A

Const'l Crim. Proc: Investigation; Cloud 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

European Union Law I; Mickevicius 10:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. 5D

Intellectual Property; Schaetzel 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Law & Religion: Theories, Methods, andApproaches; Allard 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 5B

12:15-1:45 p.m.Community Activities

English Legal History; Volokh 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5C

Family Law II; Broyde 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1B

Fundamentals of Income Taxation; Pennell 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1E

Juvenile Law; Duncan 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5B

Community Activities

English Legal History; Volokh 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5C

Family Law II; Broyde 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1B

Fundamentals of Income Taxation; Pennell 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1E

Juvenile Law; Duncan 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5B

International Humanitarian Law Clinic; Blank 12:00-2:00 p.m. 5E

2:00-4:00 p.m.

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I; Metzger 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1F

Human Rights Advocacy; Ludsin 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5G

SEM: The Role of Patents; Vertinsky 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

SEM: Implement US International Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5K

Advanced Legal Research (8/17-10/2); Christian 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5C

American Legal Writing, Analys & Rsch I Section B; Daspit 2:00-3:15 p.m. 5F

Capital Defender Workshop; Moore, J 3:30-5:30 p.m. Off Campus

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I; Metzger 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1F

Cross Exam. Techniques; McCoyd 2:00-5:00 p.m. 5E

Environmental Law; Nash 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1B

Evidence; Goldfeder 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1E

Foreign & Intl Legal Research (10/5-11/23); Flick 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5C

International Criminal Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

SEM: Professional Negligence; Partlett 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

Access to Justice Workshop; Costa 2:00-4:00 p.m. 1F

Am Legl Writ, Analys & Rsch II; Daspit 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5B

Human Rights Advocacy; Ludsin 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5G

Law and Technology; Goldfeder 2:00-4:00 p.m. 1D

SEM: Int'l Env Law & Vulnerability; Fineman/Samandari 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

SEM: Law & Social Movements; Dinner 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

SEM: Products & Liability; Vandall 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5K

American Legal Writing, Analys & Rsch I Section B; Daspit 2:00-3:15 p.m. 5F

Business & Tax Legal Research (8/17-10/2); Sneed 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

Colloquium Series Workshop; Levine 2:00-3:00 p.m. 5K

Environmental Law; Nash 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1B

Evidence; Goldfeder 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1E

Health Law Research (10/5-11/23); Glon 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

International Criminal Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Mental Health Issues in Crim. Justice Sys.; Jones 2:00-4:00 p.m. 1F

SEM: Children's Rights; Woodhouse 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

 

Intro to Am. Legal System LLM; Price 2:00-4:00 p.m. 1E

4:15-6:00 p.m.

and

6:15-9:45 p.m.

ADR; Armstrong 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1B

Adv. Commercial Real Estate; Minkin 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1E

Adv. Evidence; McCoyd 6:15-7:45 p.m. 5F

Adv. Legal Writing & Editing; Terrell 4:15-4:15-6:15 p.m. Tull

Criminal Pretrial Motions Practice; Grimberg, 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1F

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Employment Law; Weirich 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5E

Fundamentals of Innovation I; TBA 4:30-7:15 p.m. 5C

Intl Commercial Arbitration; Reetz, 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Intro to American Legal System JM; Mathews 4:00-5:45 p.m. 5E

Legislation/Regulation LLM/JM; Price 6:00-7:00 p.m. N112

Negotiations; Athans/Perry 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5B

Pretrial Litigation; McCoyd 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5F

Veterans Benefits Law; Early 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

ADR; Allgood 5:30-7:00 p.m. 5D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5F

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. G114A

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Doing Deals: General Counsel; Notte 6:15-9:15 p.m. 5B

Doing Deals: IP Transactions; Perry 4:30-7:30 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Private Equity; Crowley 4:00-6:15 p.m. B231 (Goizueta)

Employment Discrim Lab; King/Shultz 6:15-8:15 p.m. 1F

EXTERNSHIP: Criminal Defense; TBA 5:00-6:00 p.m. N111

EXTERNSHIP: Public Interest; TBA 5:00-6:00 p.m. N109

Food and Drug Law; Kitchens 4:30-6:00 p.m. 1B

Global Public Health Law; Brady 4:00-6:00 p.m. 1D

Internet Law; Nodine 6:15-8:15 p.m. 1D

Negotiations; Eldridge 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5C

Sentencing Practice; Marbutt 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1B

 

Adv. Evidence; McCoyd 6:15-7:45 p.m. 5F

Adv. Civil Trial Practice; Wellon 6:30-8:30 p.m. 1F

Analys, Rsch & Comms for non-lawyers JM; TBA 4:15-6:00 p.m. N155

Constitutional Lit; Weber 4:30-7:30 p.m. 5C

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. G114A

Doing Deals: Commercial Lending Transactions; Powell 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Environmental Advocacy Workshop; Horder 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5D

Expert Witness Examination; Sheffield 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5E

EXTERNSHIP: Government Counsel; TBA 5:15-6:15 p.m. N109

EXTERNSHIP: Advance; TBA 6:30-7:30 p.m. N109

EXTERNSHIP: Prosecution; TBA 5:00-6:00 p.m. N111

Franchise Law; Aronson 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1B

Kids in Conflict with Law; Waldman 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1E

Labor Law; Wilson 6:30-8:30 p.m. 5B

Legislation/Regulation LLM-JM; Price 6:00-7:00 p.m. N155

Pretrial Litigation; McCoyd 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5F

SEM: Adv. International Negotiations; Zwier/Balian 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5K

Special Topics/Technology 1; TBA 4:30-7:15 p.m. 1C

Trademarks; Davis 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

White Collar Crime Workshop; Templer 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1F

 

ADR; Allgood 5:30-7:00 p.m. 5D

Doing Deals: Complex Restruct.; Gordon/Marsh 5:00-8:00 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5C

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1E

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

DUI Trials; Tatum 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1F

EXTERNSHIP: Corporate Counsel; TBA 6:15-7:15 p.m. 5F

EXTERNSHIP: Small Firm; TBA 6:15-7:15 p.m. 5B

Food and Drug Law; Kitchens 4:30-6:00 p.m. 1B

Land Use; Pennington 5:00-7:00 p.m. 1C

Mental Health Issues in Criminal Law Jones 6:00-8:00 p.m. 5F

Effective August 11, 2015. Schedule and classroom locations are subject to change. Exam classroom assignments in parantheses. 

Date9:00 a.m. Exams2:00 p.m. Exams
Monday, 11/30/2015
  • Administrative Law (5F) 
  • Bankruptcy (1D/1E)
  • Federal Courts (1C)
  • Civil Procedure
    • Freer (1D/1E)
    • Shepherd (1B/1C)
    • Schapiro (5A/5B/5C//5D)
Tuesday, 12/1/2015
  • Legal Profession (Hughes) (1B/1C) 
  • Family Law II (5F)
  • Juvenile Law (5B/5C)
  • Legal Profession (Terrell) (1B/1C)
  • International Law (1E)
  • Remedies (5E/5F)
Wednesday, 12/2/2015
  • Business Associations (1C/1D)
  • Evidence (Seaman) (5A/B/E/F)
  • Trusts & Estates (1E)
  • Evidence (Goldfeder) (1C/1D)
Thursday, 12/3/2015
  • Banking Law (5B/5C)
  • Const Crim Proc: Evid (1B/1C)
  • IP (1E)
  • English Lg Hist (5E)
  • European Union (1D )
  • Contracts
    • Contracts AD (1B/1C/1D)
    • Contracts BE (1E)
    • Contracts (Vertinsky) (5EFC)
Friday, 12/4/2015
  • MAKE-UP DAY
  • MAKE-UP DAY
Saturday, 12/5/2015
  • READING DAY
  • READING DAY
Sunday,12/6/2015
  • READING DAY
  • READING DAY
Monday, 12/7/2015
  • Employment Law (1E)
  • Intl Comm Arbitration (5C)
  • Veterans Benefits (5D)
  • Torts 
    • Satz (1D/1E)
    • Vandall (1B/1C)
    • Zwier (5C/E/F)
Tuesday, 12/8/2015
  • Fund Income Tax (1D/1E)
  • Environmental Law (5F)
  • Intl Crim Law (5E)
  • Food & Drug Law (1B/1C)
Wednesday, 12/9/2015
  • Franchise Law (1B)
  • Labor Law (5B)
  • Trademark Law (1D)
  • Legislation/Regulation 
    • Price (1B/1C)
    • Grad- Price (1F)
    • Nash (5E/5F)
    • Ahdieh (1D/1E)
Thursday, 12/10/2015
  • Internet Law (1E)
  • Sentencing Practice (5C)
  • DD:Private Equity (1B)
Friday, 12/11/2015
  • MAKE-UP DAY
  • MAKE-UP DAY