Calendars and Schedules

Schedules and course offerings are subject to change. Class schedules effective 7/28/2015.

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Civil Procedure; Freer 8:15-10:15 a.m. 1C

Civil Procedure; Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Harris 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5F

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Parrish 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1B

Contracts; Pardo 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5F

Torts Satz 8:30-10:15 a.m. 1C

 

Civil Procedure; Freer 8:15-10:15 a.m. 1C

Civil Procedure; Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Harris 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5F

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Parrish 9:00-10:15 a.m. 1B

Civil Procedure; Schapiro 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1D

Contracts; Pardo 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5F

Torts Satz 8:30-10:15 a.m. 1C

Contracts; Pardo 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5F

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Legislation/Regulation; Ahdieh 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1C

Legislation/Regulation; Price 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Mathews 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

Civil Procedure; Shepherd G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Legislation/Regulation; Nash 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1C

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Carroll 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5C

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Schwartz 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

Legislation/Regulation; Ahdieh 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1C

Legislation/Regulation; Price 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Mathews 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

Civil Procedure; Shepherd G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Legislation/Regulation; Nash 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1C

Civil Procedure; Shepherd G 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1D

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Carroll 10:30-11:45 a.m.. 5C

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Mathews 10:30-11:45 a.m. 5E

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Romig 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1C

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Schwartz 10:30-11:45 a.m. 1B

12:15-1:45 p.m.Community Activities

Contracts; Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts; Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

Community Activities

Contracts; Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts; Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

Contracts; Pardo 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1C

Contracts; Vertinsky 12:15-1:30 p.m. 1E

2:00-4:00 p.m.

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Kirk2:00-3:15 p.m. 1B

Torts; Vandall 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts; Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

Torts; Vandall 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts; Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Kirk 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1B

Intro Lgl Anlys, Rsrch & Comm; Romig 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts; Vandall 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1C

Torts; Zwier 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1D

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-10:15 a.m.

Business Associations; Shepherd, G 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1E

Evidence; Seaman 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5E

Trusts & Estates; Pennell 8:15-10:15 a.m. 5C

American Legl Writing, Analys & Rsch I Section A Daspit 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5B

International Law Van der Vyver 8:45-10:15 p.m. 5E 

Legal Profession Hughes 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

Remedies; Partlett 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1B

Business Associations; Shepherd, G 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1E

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; Avery 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5A

Evidence; Seaman 8:45-10:15 a.m. 5E

Trusts & Estates; Pennell 8:15-10:15 a.m. 5C

American Legl Writing, Analys & Rsch I Section A Daspit 9:00-10:15 a.m. 5B

International Law Van der Vyver 8:45-10:15 p.m. 5E 

Legal Profession Hughes 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

Remedies; Partlett 8:45-10:15 a.m. 1B

 

 

EXTERNSHIP: Civil Litigation; Shalf 8:30-9:30 a.m. 5B

EXTERNSHIP: Judicial; Hirokawa 8:30-9:30 p.m. 5C

Legal Profession; Hughes 9:15-10:15 a.m. 1E

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Administrative Law; Volokh 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5C

Bankruptcy; Pardo 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Federal Courts; Smith 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1B

Int'l Trade Law & Policy; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 5B

Legal Profession; Terrell 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

 

Banking Law Elliott 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5E

Comparative & Intl Family Law; Woodhouse 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m 1E

Const'l Crim. Proc: Investigation; Cloud 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

European Union Law; Mickevicius 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Intellectual Property; Schaetzel 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Administrative Law; Volokh 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5C

Bankruptcy; Pardo 10:30-12:00 a.m. 1E

Federal Courts; Smith 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m 1B

Int'l Trade Law & Policy; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 5B

Legal Profession; Terrell 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m 5F

Banking Law; Elliott 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5E

Comparative & Intl Family Law; Woodhouse 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 1E

Const'l Crim. Proc: Investigation; Cloud 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5F

European Union Law; Mickevicius 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5D

Intellectual Property; Schaetzel 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 5B

Law & Religion: Theories, Methods, andApproaches; Allard 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 5B

12:15-1:45 p.m.Community Activities

English Legal History; Volokh 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5C

Family Law II; Broyde 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1B

Fundamentals of Income Taxation; Pennell 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1D

Juvenile Law; Duncan 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5B

Community Activities

English Legal History; Volokh 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5C

Family Law II; Broyde 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1B

Fundamentals of Income Taxation; Pennell 12:15-1:45 p.m. 1D

Juvenile Law; Duncan 12:15-1:45 p.m. 5B

International Humanitarian Law Clinic; Blank 12:15-2:00 p.m. 5E

2:00-4:00 p.m.

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I; Metzger 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1F

Human Rights Advocacy; Ludsin 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5G

SEM: The Role of Patents; Vertinsky 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

SEM: Implement US International Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5K

Advanced Legal Research (8/17-10/2); Christian 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

American Legal Writing, Analys & Rsch I Section B; Daspit 2:00-3:15 p.m. 5F

Capital Defender Workshop; Moore, J 3:30-5:30 p.m. Off Campus

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama I; Metzger 2:00-3:15 p.m. 1F

Cross Exam. Techniques; McCoyd 2:00-5:00 p.m. 5E

Environmental Law; Nash 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1B

Evidence; Goldfeder 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1E

Foreign & Intl Legal Research (10/5-11/23); Flick 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

International Criminal Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

SEM: Professional Negligence; Partlett 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

Access to Justice Workshop; Costa 2:00-4:00 p.m. 1F

Am Legl Writ, Analys & Rsch II; Daspit 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5B

Human Rights Advocacy; Ludsin 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5G

Law and Technology; Goldfeder 2:00-4:00 p.m. 1D

SEM: Law & Social Movements; Dinner 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

SEM: Products & Liability; Vandall 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5K

American Legal Writing, Analys & Rsch I Section B; Daspit 2:00-3:15 p.m. 5F

Business & Tax Legal Research (8/17-10/2); Sneed 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

Colloquium Series Workshop; Levine 2:00-3:00 p.m. 5K

Environmental Law; Nash 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1B

Evidence; Goldfeder 2:00-3:30 p.m. 1E

Health Law Research (10/5-11/23); Glon 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5G

International Criminal Law; Van der Vyver 2:00-3:30 p.m. 5B

Mental Health Issues in Crim. Justice Sys.; Jones 2:00-4:00 p.m. 1F

SEM: Children's Rights; Woodhouse 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5A

SEM: Int'l Env Law & Vulnerability; Fineman/Samandari 2:00-4:00 p.m. 5D

 

Intro to Am. Legal System LLM; Price 2:00-4:00 p.m. 1E

4:15-6:00 p.m.

and

6:15-9:45 p.m.

ADR; Armstrong 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1B

Adv. Commercial Real Estate; Minkin 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1E

Adv. Evidence; McCoyd 6:15-7:45 p.m. 5F

Adv. Legal Writing & Editing; Terrell 4:15-4:15-6:15 p.m. Tull

Criminal Pretrial Motions Practice; Grimberg, 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1F

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Employment Law; Weirich 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5E

Fundamentals of Innovation I; TBA 4:30-7:15 p.m. 5C

Intl Commercial Arbitration; Reetz, 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Intro to American Legal System JM; Mathews 4:15-6:00 p.m. N155

Legislation/Regulation LLM/JM; Price 6:00-7:00 p.m. N155

Negotiations; Athans/Perry 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5D

Pretrial Litigation; McCoyd 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5F

Veterans Benefits Law; Early 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

ADR; Allgood 5:30-7:00 p.m. 5D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5F

Doing Deals: Deal Skills; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1C

Doing Deals: General Counsel; Notte 6:15-9:15 p.m. 5B

Doing Deals: IP Transactions; Perry 4:30-7:30 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Private Equity; Crowley 4:00-6:15 p.m. B231 (Goizueta)

Employment Discrim Lab; King/Shultz 6:15-8:15 p.m. 1F

EXTERNSHIP: Criminal Defense; TBA 5:00-6:00 p.m. N111

EXTERNSHIP: Public Interest; TBA 5:00-6:00 p.m. N109

Food and Drug Law; Kitchens 4:30-6:00 p.m. 1B

Global Public Health Law; Brady 4:00-6:00 p.m. 1D

Internet Law; Nodine 6:15-8:15 p.m. 1D

Negotiations; Eldridge 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5C

Sentencing Practice; Marbutt 6:15-9:15 p.m. 1B

 

Adv. Evidence; McCoyd 6:15-7:45 p.m. 5F

Adv. Civil Trial Practice; Wellon 6:30-8:30 p.m. 1F

Analys, Rsch & Comms for non-lawyers JM; TBA 4:15-6:00 p.m. N155

Constitutional Lit; Weber 4:30-7:30 p.m. 5C

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Commercial Lending Transactions; Powell 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Environmental Advocacy Workshop; Horder 4:00-6:15 p.m. 5D

Expert Witness Examination; Sheffield 6:15-8:15 p.m. 5E

EXTERNSHIP: Government Counsel; TBA 5:15-6:15 p.m. N109

EXTERNSHIP: Advance; TBA 6:30-7:30 p.m. N109

EXTERNSHIP: Prosecution; TBA 5:00-6:00 p.m. N111

Franchise Law; Aronson 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1B

Kids in Conflict with Law; Waldman 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1E

Labor Law; Wilson 6:30-8:30 p.m. 5B

Legislation/Regulation LLM-JM; Price 6:00-7:00 p.m. N155

Pretrial Litigation; McCoyd 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5F

SEM: Adv. International Negotiations; Zwier/Balian 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5K

Special Topics/Technology 1; TBA 4:30-7:15 p.m. 1C

Trademarks; Davis 4:15-6:15 p.m. 5B

White Collar Crime Workshop; Templer 4:15-6:15 p.m. 1F

 

ADR; Allgood 5:30-7:00 p.m. 5D

Doing Deals: Complex Restruct.; Gordon/Marsh 5:00-8:00 p.m. 5A

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5C

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1D

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1E

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5G

Doing Deals: Contract Drafting; TBA 4:15-7:15 p.m. 5K

DUI Trials; Tatum 4:15-7:15 p.m. 1F

EXTERNSHIP: Corporate Counsel; TBA 6:15-7:15 p.m. 5F

EXTERNSHIP: Small Firm; TBA 6:15-7:15 p.m. 5B

Food and Drug Law; Kitchens 4:30-6:00 p.m. 1B

Land Use; Pennington 5:00-7:00 p.m. 1C

These courses are tentatively planned for Spring 2016. Courses and availability are subject to change.

Effective July 23, 2015

Access to Justice Workshop

Administrative Law

Advanced Pretrial Litigation

Advanced Legal Writing: Pretrial (w/Schwartz)

Advanced Legal Writing: Pretrial (w/Carroll)

American Legal History–Citizenship & Race Workshop

Analytical Methods

Antitrust

Asylum Law

Business Associations (2 sections)

Barton Child Law Clinic

Capital Defender Workshop

Child Welfare Law & Policy

Civil Trial Practice: Family Law

Civil Trial Practice: Medical Malpractice

Colloquium Series

Commercial Sales

Complex Litigation

Constitutional Law (3 sections)

Constitutional Law: Religion & State

Conflict of Law

Copyright Law

Corporate Finance

Courtroom Persuasion/Drama 1

Criminal Law

Criminal Law & Privacy Law or White Collar

Criminal Law & Sem: Law & Literature

Criminal Procedure: Adjudication

Directed Research

Doing Deals

Doing Deals: Commercial Real Estate

Education Law & Policy

Employment Discrimination

Employment Discrimination Lab

Entertainment Law

Estate Planning

European Union Law

Evidence

Externships

Family Law I

Federal Income Tax: Corporations

Federal Income Tax: Individuals

Federal Income Tax: Partnerships

Foreign Relations

Global Public Health

Health Law

Human Rights: Introduction & Selected Topics

Intellectual Property Contracting

Intellectual Property Survey

International Humanitarian Law Seminar: Comp. Bill of Rights

International Law

Introduction to Law & Economics

Introduction to Legal Advocacy (ILA)

Jewish Law

Judicial Opinion Writing (upper level writing)

Jury Selection/Advanced Criminal Trial Skills

Juvenile Defense Clinic

Law in Public Health

Legal Professions (2 sections)

National Security

Negotiations (2 sections)

Property (3 sections)

Regulation of Healthcare Providers

Secured Transactions

Security Regulations

Sports & Advertising Law

Tax: Individual

Trial Techniques

Turner Clinic

White Collar Crime

Seminars

  • Advanced Negotiations
  • Animal Law
  • Free Speech
  • Health Law
  • Human Rights
  • Markets for Law