Emory Law Moot Court Society

The Moot Court Society is a competitive, student-run organization that provides experiential opportunities to develop oral advocacy and brief-writing skills. Emory Law students organize and host the annual Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition, held at Emory Law in the Fall semester.

Membership

Membership in Moot Court Society is open to all full-time students, properly enrolled in Emory Law with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 2.35 and who satisfy the requirements of the membership listed below. Students enrolled in any joint JD degree program are considered properly enrolled for the purpose of membership, provided that other eligibility requirements are met.

Moot Court Society is comprised of 72 members. To satisfy the requirements for membership, a candidate must successfully compete in one intra-school competition and one interschool competition. On the basis of their brief-writing and oral advocacy scores in an intra-school competition, competitors will be placed on one of our special teams, and have the opportunity to compete in various interschool competitions around the country. When candidacy requirements have been satisfactorily met, these 72 candidates become eligible for membership in Moot Court Society.

9th Annual Emory University School of Law Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition

October 9-11, 2015
Emory University School of Law

Results

Best Team:

First Place: University of Miami (Team P14) 
Second Place: University of Texas (Team P7) 

Best Oralist:

First Place: Michal Carter, University of Georgia (Team P2)
Second Place: Hannah Robyler, University of Texas (Team P7)

Best Brief:

First Place: Florida Coastal School of Law (Team R15)
Second Place: St. Mary's School of Law (Team R3)
Third Place: Stetson University (Team R12) 

Competing Schools:

1. University of San Diego (2)
2. University of Georgia (2)
3. St. Mary's School of Law (2)
4. South Texas College of Law (2)
5. Vermont Law School (2)
6. Baylor University (2)
7. University of Texas (2)
8. University of South Dakota
9. College of William & Mary
10. Florida State
11. Faulkner University
12. Stetson University
13. Georgia State
14. University of North Carolina
15. Florida Coastal School of Law (2)
16. New York Law School
17. University of Florida
18. Drexel University
19. Ohio State
20. Charlotte School of Law
21. North Carolina Central University
22. University of Miami

8th Annual Emory University School of Law Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition

October 10-12, 2014
Emory University School of Law

Results

Overall Team

  1. University of San Diego (Team F)
  2. Florida Coastal School of Law (Team W)
  3. Faulkner University (Team U)

Best Oralists

  1. Jessica Schwartz (Team T, Baylor University)
  2. Claire Burns (Team U, Faulkner University)
  3. Corrigan Clovston (Team B, Southern Illinois University)

Best Briefs

  1. South Texas School of Law (Team O)
  2. Ohio State University (Team G)
  3. St. John's University (Team Q)

7th Annual Emory University School of Law Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition

Emory University School of Law

Participating Schools

  • Baylor University
  • Faulkner University
  • Florida Coastal School of Law
  • Florida State University
  • Georgia State University
  • Michigan State University
  • New York Law School
  • North Carolina Central University
  • St. John's University
  • St. Mary's University
  • University of Georgia
  • University of San Diego
  • Vermont Law School

Results

  • 2013 CRAL Best Team: Faith Johnson and Kelsey Warren, Baylor University (Team Q)
  • 2013 CRAL Runner-Up Best Team: Andrew Lee and David Hommel, St. John's University (Team AA)
  • 2013 CRAL Best Brief: Allison Hill and Antoinette Newberry, University of Georgia (Team J)
  • 2013 CRAL Top 5 Briefs:
  • Allison Hill and Antoinette Newberry, University of Georgia (Team J)
  • Kelli Rockandel and Zachary Chen, Vermont Law School (Team U)
  • David Hommel and Andrew Lee, St. John's University (Team AA)
  • NaKeisha Baptiste and Charles Pearson, Florida Coastal School of Law (Team L)
  • Carrie Johnson and Alex Aronov, University of San Diego (Team V)
  • 2013 CRAL Best Oralist: Kelsey Warren, Baylor University
  • 2013 CRAL Top 5 Oralists:
  • Kelsey Warren, Baylor University
  • Kacie Smith, Michigan State University
  • David Hommel, St. John's University
  • Faith Johnson, Baylor University
  • Andrew Lee, St. John's University
   

2016-17 Executive Board of Directors

  • Director in Chief: Andrew Bushek
  • Director of Standards: Ashley Phillips
  • Director of CRAL: Allie Weiss
  • Director of Alumni Engagement: Joshua Lewin
  • Director of Finance and Operations: Benjamin Vernon
  • Director of Special Teams: Anne Gray Herring
  • Director of Intra-School Competitions: Vasili Brasinikas
  • Director of Communications and Events: Drew Bruff
 

2015-2016 National Teams

The Emory Moot Court Society welcomes the 2015-2016 National Teams

  • Team 1:  Ned Dutton, Toby Tatum, and Hannah Whalen (coached by Alaina Reukauf)
  • Team 2:  Graham Burkalter, Josh Karr, and Mallika Kaushal  (coached by Amelia Todd)

American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition Team

  • Competitors: Sam Emas, Katie Pelliteri
  • Coaches: Elise Foreman, Toby Tatum

Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and Communications Law Competition Team

  • Competitors: Drew Bruff, Matt Roberts
  • Coaches: Michael Zuckerman, Mack Emerson

Charleston School of Law National Moot Court Competition Team

  • Competitors: Mason Gregory, Anne Herring 
  • Coaches: Laura Beth Jackson, Caroline Gieser

Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition Team

  • Competitors: Jennifer Cobb, Nick Summo 
  • Coaches: DeWitt Perkins, Gillian Blitzer
  • Competitors: Jeremy Jenkins, Ben Vernon   
  • Coaches: Miguel Aristizabal, Patrick Seamens

Evans Constitutional Law Competition Team

  • Competitors: Carolyn Blake-Boulter, Casey Blount
  • Coaches: Hannah Wahlen, Raquel Leibovitch

Georgia Intrastate Competition Team

  • Competitors: Jason DePatie, Won-Joon Chung 
  • Coaches: Christopher Roth, Je’Leah Wiggins
  • Competitors: James Reed, Brian McKeegan 
  • Coaches: Joseph Bearden

Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition Team

  • Competitors: Ashley Phillips, Brian Kroetsch 
  • Coaches: Sarah Josey, Amelia Todd

Jessup International Law Competition Team

  • Competitors: Smurti Abhyankar, Janeen Smith, Blake Meadows, Josh Lewin
  • Coaches: Mallika Kaushal, Christen Morgan, Josh Karr, Graham Burkhalter

Securities Law Competition Team

  • Competitors: Nick Green, Lauren Deyo
  • Coaches: Karolina Majewski, Josh Carmel

NYU Immigration Law Competition Team

  • Competitors: Allie Weiss, Kathryn Modungo
  • Coaches:  Hana Shatila, Daniel Marin-Finn

Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property Competition Team

  • Competitors: Vasili Brasinikas, Matthew Randazzo
  • Coaches: Amanda Buxton, Alaina Reukauf
  • Competitors: Alex Cohen, Sam Skolnick
  • Coaches: Samantha Rayborn, Natalie Prince

Tulane Sports Law Competition Team

  • Competitors: Bennet Davis, Andrew Bushek
  • Coaches: Melonie Wright, Michael Mauceri

Vanderbilt First Amendment Law Competition Team

  • Competitors: Brian Kaplan, Kristilee Chihos 
  • Coaches: Jeffrey Higel, Keely Youngblood

Wagner Labor and Employment Law Competition Team

  • Competitors: Matt Lerner, Elizabeth Kramer 
  • Coaches: Ned Dutton, Andrew Kim

Special Teams

Moot Court Society's Special Teams have a long tradition of excellence in appellate advocacy, winning many moot court competitions around the country. 

  • American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition
  • Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and Communications Law Competition in New York City
  • Charleston School of Law National Moot Court Competition in Charleston, South Carolina
  • Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition in New York City
  • Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition in Madison, Wisconsin
  • Georgia Intra-State Competition in Georgia
  • Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition in Newark, New Jersey
  • Jessup International Law Competition
  • Irving R. Kaufman Securities Law Competition in New York City
  • NYU Immigration Law Competition in New York City
  • Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property Competition in Washington, D.C.
  • Tulane Sports Law Competition in New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Vanderbilt First Amendment Competition in Nashville, Tennessee
  • Wagner Labor and Employment Law Competition in New York City.

In addition, Emory sends a team to compete in the National Moot Court Competition every year.

Stange Law Firm

Paola Arzu Stange 01C 05L and her husband Kirk C. Stange, founders of Stange Law Firmhave established the Stange Law Firm Scholarship to honor top participants in Emory Law’s moot court program. The scholarship is awarded to the overall moot court winner of the Emory moot court society 1L competition, based on the highest average score, written and oral scores weighing equally.

Paola was a member of the Moot Court Society during her time at Emory Law, and says that experience gave her confidence as a practicing lawyer in the courtroom. Kirk has served as a moot court judge, taught CLEs, and served as a speaker at various engagements.

The Stanges value proficiency in writing and orating, and their practice mirrors those values.