Notable Alumni

Emory Law is a community of accomplished individuals, many of whom achieve particular note in their professional lives and areas of expertise, in their local community leadership, and in their contributions to the law school. 

Alumni Awards

Each year, the Emory Law Alumni Awards recognize outstanding alumni who have achieved distinction in legal practice, teaching, research, or public administration and who have demonstrated distinguished service to Emory Law, the Emory Law Alumni Association, or Emory University. During Alumni Weekend, we recognize several alumni for the distinction and honor they have brought to the school through their service and achievements. The ceremony offers an opportunity for the entire Emory Law community to come together to celebrate both the accomplishments of individuals and the strength of the alumni network.

We welcome nominations throughout the year.

Nominations

2014 Alumni Awards

Recipients of the 2014 Alumni Awards, which will be awarded September 19, 2014, at a ceremony in Gambrell Hall, include

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards: John G. “Sonny” Morris 69L, Co-Founder and Chairman, Morris, Manning & Martin LLP, Atlanta, GA and Philip S. Reese 66C 76B 76L, Former Chairman, Delaware Public Employees Retirement System, Wilmington, DE
  • Alumni Service Award: Gardner G. Courson 74L, Partner, Taylor English Duma LLP, Atlanta, GA
  • Eléonore Raoul Greene Trailblazer Award: Debra A. Segal 79L, Retired Counsel, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, Atlanta, GA
  • Young Alumni Award: The Honorable Carte P. Goodwin 99L, Partner, Goodwin & Goodwin LLP and former US Senator, Charleston, WV

2013

Barrett K. Hawks 60B 63L ♦ Samuel S. Olens 83L ♦ Patrise Perkins-Hooker 84B 84L ♦ Leslie A. Powell 09L ♦ Priya B. Vivian 04C 09L

2011

Hon. T. Jackson Bedford Jr. 73L
 ♦ Aaron L. Buchsbaum 54L ♦ Carl W. Mullis 75L

2009

Hon. Gordon D. Giffin 74L ♦ Ruth J. Katz 77L ♦ Thomas A. Reynolds 77L

2008

John M. Dowd 65L ♦ Susan Hoy 74L ♦ Teri Plummer McClure 88L

2007

Gwendolyn Keyes Fleming 93L ♦ John C. Staton Jr. 63L ♦ Harry V. Lamon Jr. 58L

2006

C. Robert Henrikson 72L ♦ Charles H. Battle Jr. 70L ♦ James V. Carmichael 33C 34L* ♦ Rep. Mary Margaret Oliver 72L ♦ Courtland L. Reichman 95L

2005

Henry L. Bowden Jr. 74L (Medal) ♦ Jeanne Johnson Bowden 77L ♦ Harry C. Howard 55L ♦ Hon. William L. Norton Jr. 42Ox 48C 50L

2004

Fred D. Bentley Sr. 49L ♦ Hon. Brenda Hill Cole 77L ♦ Hon. Edward E. Elson 59L ♦ Charles T. Lester Jr. 64C 67L

2002

Hon. Stanley F. Birch Jr. 70L 76L ♦ Kenneth F. Murrah 55C 58L ♦ John B. Zellars 50L*

2001

Hon. Thurbert E. Baker 79L ♦ Dorothy Y. Kirkley 71L ♦ Hon. Thomas B. Wells 73L

2000

Sen. Thomas F. Allgood 51L* ♦ Cecil C. Malone Jr. 41B 50L ♦ Kevin A. Ross 80L ♦ W. Terence Walsh 70L

1999

J. Guy Beatty Jr. 57L ♦ Hon. Elmo Holt 48L* ♦ Jean Zimmerman 75L

1998

Hon. William W. Daniel 43C 45L* ♦ Chilton Davis Varner 76L ♦ Felker W. Ward Jr. 71L (Medal)

1997

Hon. Sanford Bishop Jr. 71L ♦ Patricia Dwinnell Butler 31L* (Medal) ♦ Hon. Lewis R. Slaton 48L*

1996

A. Paul Cadenhead 49L ♦ Hon. Patricia D. McMahon 68L ♦ Hon. Thelma Wyatt Cummings Moore 71L (Medal) ♦ C.B. Rogers 51C 53L

1995

Dana S. Creel 33C 34L* ♦ Hon. Tillie Kidd Fowler 64C 67L* (Medal) ♦ Robert W. Scherer 50L ♦ George W. Williams 33L*

1994

Hon. Frank M. Hull 73L ♦ Hon. Willis Hunt Jr. 54L ♦ Hon. Elliott H. Levitas 52C 56L ♦ Hugh F. MacMillan 34L* ♦ Edgar Neely Jr. 34L* ♦ Chester N. Posey 49L ♦ J. Ben Shapiro Jr. 64C 67L (Medal)

1993

Hon. Anthony A. Alaimo 48L (Medal) ♦ Hon. Orinda Evans 68L ♦ Clifford Oxford Jr. 61L* ♦ Hon. Leah J. Sears 80L (Medal) ♦ Hon. Glenda Hatchett 77L (Medal)

1992

A. Gus Cleveland Jr. 41L* ♦ Professor Lucy S. McGough 66L ♦ Hon. William C. O’Kelley 51C 53L ♦ K. Martin Worthy 41C 47L

1991

Hon. Charles A. Moye Jr. 39C 43L

1990

Hon. Clarence Cooper 67L ♦ Hon. Wyche Fowler Jr. 69L ♦ Devereaux F. McClatchey 25C 28L* ♦ Albert W. Stubbs Jr. 34C 36L*

1988

Hon. Marvin Arrington Sr. 67L (Medal) ♦ Hon. James C. Hill 48L ♦ Dean Ben F. Johnson Jr. 36C 40L 05H* (Medal) ♦ James W. Walker Jr. 53L

1987

Hugh M. Dorsey Jr. 33C 35L* ♦ Sol I. Golden 26L* ♦ Hon. Peyton S. Hawes 27C 29L* ♦ Edwin L. Sterne 28C 29L* ♦ Robert T. Thompson Sr. 51C 52L* (Medal)

1986

W. Stell Huie 52C 53L ♦ Charles E. Watkins Jr. 62L*

1985

Gardner B. Allen 28C 30G 33L* (Medal) ♦ Paul H. Anderson Sr. 38C 40L (Medal) ♦ Henry L. Bowden Sr. 32C 34L 59H* (Medal) ♦ Harllee Branch Jr. 31L* ♦ Dr. Thomas E. Bryant Sr. 58C 62M 63MR 67L (Medal) ♦ Emmett B. Cartledge Jr. 31C 33L* (Medal) ♦ Aubrey F. Folts 26C 27L* (Medal) ♦ Granger Hansell 22C 24L* (Medal) ♦ J. Robin Harris 48C 49L* (Medal) ♦ Hon. Harold N. Hill Jr. 57L ♦ Hon. G. Conley Ingram 49C 51L (Medal) ♦ Boisfeuillet Jones 34C 37L* (Medal) ♦ James A. Mackay 40C 47L* ♦ Sen. Sam Nunn Jr. 61L 62L (Medal) ♦ Hon. Ralph H. Pharr 23L* ♦ Erle Phillips 41B 48L* (Medal) ♦ Eleonore Raoul 20L 79H* ♦ Randolph W. Thrower 34C 36L (Medal) ♦ J. Pollard Turman 34C 35L 73H* (Medal) ♦ Robert F. Whitaker 27L* (Medal) ♦ Robert S. Wiggins 36C 39L* (Medal)

* deceased

(Medal) denotes Emory Medal recipient

Arts/Entertainment

  • The Honorable Glenda Hatchett 77L—television judge on the show “Judge Hatchett”

Education

  • Andrew R. Klein 88L—Dean and Paul E. Beam Professor of Law at Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law; public interest
  • Luis A. Aguilar 85L—commissioner of the US Securities and Exchange Commission
  • Aloke S. Chakravarty 97L—assistant US attorney in the Antiterrorism and National Security Unit, District of Massachusetts; co-lead prosecutor in the Boston Marathon bombing case

Business

  • Facundo L. Bacardi 96L—current Bacardi chairman
  • C. Robert Henrikson 72L—former Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer of MetLife Inc.
  • Raymond W. McDaniel, Jr. 83L—president and chief executive officer of Moody's Corporation

Judges (Federal, State, and Supreme Court)

  • The Honorable Rowland W. Barnes 72L—Former Atlanta Superior Court
  • The Honorable Stanley F. Birch, Jr. 70L 76L—US Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit
  • The Honorable Leo Gordon 77L—US Court of International Trade
  • The Honorable Catharina Dubbelday Haynes 86L—US Court of Appeals for the 5th Circuit
  • The Honorable Frank Mays Hull 73L—US Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit
  • The Honorable Leah Ward Sears 80L—Georgia Supreme Court Justice

State Appellate Courts

  • Presiding Justice P. Harris Hines 68L, Georgia Supreme Court (current)
  • Judge M. Yvette Miller 88L, Georgia Court of Appeals (current)
  • Judge Elizabeth L. Branch, Georgia Court of Appeals (current)

Government

  • David I. Adelman 89L—former United States Ambassador to Singapore; former member of the Georgia Senate from the 42nd district
  • The Honorable Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. 71L—US Representative for Georgia's 2nd congressional district
  • Benjamin Bentley Blackburn 54L—R-GA U. S. House of Representatives 1967-1975
  • Tillie Flower 67L—R-FL, U. S. House of Representatives, 1993-2001
  • The Honorable W. Wyche Fowler, Jr. 69L – former United States Senator from Georgia; former member of the US House of Representatives from Georgia's 5th district; 22nd United States Ambassador to Saudi Arabia
  • The Honorable Gordon D. Giffin 74L—34th United States Ambassador to Canada
  • The Honorable Carte Goodwin 99L—former United States Senator from West Virginia
  • Eléonore Raoul Greene 20L—first female admitted to Emory University; chaired the Fulton and DeKalb County branches of the Equal Suffrage Party of Georgia; organized the Atlanta League of Women Voters
  • The Honorable Elliott H. Levitas 52C 56L—former member of the US House of Representatives from Georgia's 4th district
  • The Honorable Sam A. Nunn, Jr. 61L 62L—former United States Senator from Georgia; former Chairman of the Senate Armed Services Committee
  • Randolph William Thrower 34C 36L—former Commissioner of Internal Revenue under President Richard Nixon
  • Teresa Pike Tomlinson 91L—mayor of Columbus, Georgia

Other

  • Robert T. Jones, Jr. 29L—first golfer to win the “Grand Slam” Tournament; developer of the Master’s Tournament in Augusta, GA
  • The Reverend Bernice Albertine King 90L 90T—daughter of Martin Luther King Jr. and Coretta Scott King; minister