Mock Trial Team

The primary goal of Emory’s Mock Trial Society is to foster and develop practical litigation skills through participation in workshops and competitions.

Each year, a select number of students from the first year class are invited to join Emory Law’s Mock Trial Society. Students are chosen based on their aptitude in advocacy and trial skills.

Throughout the remainder of their law school careers, these students compete in local, regional, and national mock trial competitions. They perform as advocates as well as play witness roles. In addition, each third year member acts as a mentor and coach to incoming society members.

2014 Mock Trial Team

The 2014 Emory Law Mock Trial Team

2014–2015 Executive Board

Leadership

  • Lauren Stadalius, Director-In-Chief
  • Emily Adams Competitions Coordinator
  • Josh Combs, Academics Coordinator
  • Adeash Lakraj, Director of Finances 

3L Members

  • Emily Adams
  • Isaac Chung
  • Josh Combs
  • Ahmad El-Gendi
  • Michael Evans
  • A.J. Lakraj
  • Allyson Lumpkin
  • Marian Maloney
  • Rebecca Perez-Espejo
  • Lauren Stadalius
  • Taylor Vance

2L Members 

  • Natasha Cooper
  • Melody Hall
  • Jill Hartsfield
  • Meghan McNulty
  • Sion New
  • Greg Richardson
  • Ida Sassani
  • Aditya Shrivastava

Competition Advancements

2014-2015

  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition: Semi-Finalist
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Regional Trial Advocacy Competition: Finalist
  • Lone Star Classic National Invitational Trial Tournament: Most Professional Team

2013–2014

  • Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition: Semi-finalist, Best Direct Examination, Best Closing Argument
  • John L. Costello National Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition: Quarter-finalist
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition:Regional Winner
  • Puerto Rico Invitational Trial Advocacy Competition:Semi-finalist

2012–2013

  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition- Region V: Regional Semi-finalist
  • Peter James Johnson '49 National Civil Rights Trial CompetitionQuarter-finalist
  • Michigan State National Trial Advocacy Competition: Quarter-finalist; Best Advocate Award

2011–2012

  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition - Atlanta Region: Regional Winner
  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition- Memphis Region: Regional Finalist
  • William W. Daniel National Invitational Mock Trial Competition: First Place
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition: Regional Winner, National Semi-finalist
  • Puerto Rico Invitational Trial Advocacy Competition: First Place
  • Peter James Johnson '49 National Civil Rights Trial Competition: Finalist

2010–2011

  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition- Charlotte Region: Regional Finalist (Team 1); Regional Semi-finalist (Team 2)
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition - Atlanta Region: Finalist
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition: Regional Winner, National Finalist
  • William W. Daniel National Invitational Mock Trial Competition: First Place
  • Michigan State National Trial Advocacy Competition: Best Advocate Award

2009–2010

  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition- Atlanta Region: Finalist
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition - Atlanta Region: Semi-finalist
  • Georgetown University White Collar Crime Mock Trial Competition: Semi-finalist; Best Advocate Award

2008–2009

  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition: Regional Winner

2007–2008

  • American Trial Lawyers Association Student Trial Advocacy Competition- Atlanta Region: Semi-finalist
  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition: Regional Finalist (Team 1); Regional Semi-finalist (Team 2)