Main content
[…] Superior Court (2017). Each is a 7-1 decision, with Justice Gorsuch not participating.

BNSF involved cases brought in Montana state courts under the Federal Employers Liability Act, FELA, which permits railway workers injured on the job to sue their employer. None of the plaintiffs resided in Montana, nor did the event causing injury arise in Montana. The defendant railroad, however, did substantial business in Montana, with more than 2,000 miles of track and 2,000 employees. The Montana Supreme Court held that general jurisdiction was conferred by 45 U.S.C. § 56, which provides that a FELA action “may be brought” where “the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing the action.” The Montana court’s conclusion on this score was risible. Section 56 is a venue provision and has nothing to do with personal jurisdiction.