Main content

The 2018 -2019 Emory Law Mock Trial Team

The primary goal of Emory’s Mock Trial Society is to foster and develop practical litigation skills through participation in workshops and competitions.

Each year, a select number of students from the first year class are invited to join Emory Law’s Mock Trial Society. Students are chosen based on their aptitude in advocacy and trial skills.

Throughout the remainder of their law school careers, these students compete in local, regional, and national mock trial competitions. They perform as advocates as well as play witness roles. In addition, each third year member acts as a mentor and coach to incoming society members.

Faculty policy states other students and student organizations may not use the Emory name in connection with a publication or interschool competition team without the consent of the Dean's office. The law school maintains an active interest in any function held on or off campus in which the name of Emory Law School is used. 


Members

2020-2021 Executive Board

Maria Henain, Director-in-Chief

Kyle Obiora, Director of Competitions

Michael Babineau, Director of Education

Danyelle Dukes, Director of Communications

David Gastley, Director of Finance

Class of 2022

Aubree Aguinaga

James Atkison

Lauren Elliot

Rayja Fowler

Nancy Jin

Ryan Maamoun

Will Moses

Stephen Oweida

Kevin Peterson

Joseph Pinto

Nolan Russell

Jacob Simpson

Angela Spears

Cecilia Walker

Jeff White

Class of 2021

Megan Andrus

Michael Babineau

Rachel Conover

Danyelle Dukes

David Gastley

Maria Henain

Kyle Obiora

Kate Waterman

Class of 2020

Imaya Adris

Miriam Broussard

Eric Burdette

Maria Gerasikova

Devin Gregory

Sam Holder

Sam Miller

Anthony Rao

Randy Tessier

Kate Waterman

Elise Wilson

Mirna Youssef

Class of 2019

Carmelle Alipio

Madison Bader

Ailene Carpenter

Preston Ehlers

Will Fowler

Christy Lambden

Stephen Lang

Hannah Supernor

Alex Van Den Eynde

Randy Williams

Class of 2018

Lavender Bartlett

Chelsea Brown

Mike DeGori

Lexie Monson

Eliot Neal

Demarius Newsome

Masiel Pelegrino

Elizabeth Pratt

John Rose

Ben Schofield


Resume

Competition Advancements

2019-2020
  • Palmetto State Classic at the University of South Carolina School of Law:First Place, Best Advocate in Preliminary Rounds, Best Advocate in Preliminary Rounds 
  • Georgetown White Collar Crime Invitational : Finalist, Best Advocate in Semi-Final Rounds, Best Advocate in Semi-Final Rounds  
  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition: Semi-Finalist; Best Opening Statement in Preliminary Rounds
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Region V : Best Direct Examination in Preliminary Rounds
2018-2019
  • Palmetto State Classic at the University of South Carolina School of Law: First Place, Best Advocate in Final Round, Outstanding Advocate in Preliminary Rounds
  • Lone Star Classic Mock Trial Tournament: Finalist
  • William W. Daniel National Invitational Mock Trial Competition: Finalist, Best Advocate in Preliminary Rounds
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition – Atlanta Region: Regional Finalist 
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Region V Regional Winner, Best Advocate
2017-2018
  • Palmetto State Classic at the University of South Carolina School of Law: First Place, Best Advocate in Final Round, Outstanding Advocate in Preliminary Rounds
  • Lone Star Classic Mock Trial Tournament: Finalist, Best Overall Advocate: Preliminary Rounds
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy- Miami Region:RegionalFinalist
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition – Atlanta Region:Regional Finalist
  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition:Semi-Finalist
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Region V :Regional Finalist
  • John L. Costello National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition:Quarter-Finalist
2016-2017
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy- Miami Region:Regional Winner
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Region V :Regional Finalist
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition – Tuscaloosa Region:Regional Semi-Finalist
  • National Ethics Trial Competition:Most Professional Team
2015-2016
  • National Ethics Trial Competition:Semi-Finalist, Best Advocate Award
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition:Semi-Finalist
  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition:Semi-Finalist
  • Georgetown White Collar Crime Trial Invitational:Semi-Finalist
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Region V:RegionalSemi-Finalist
  • John L. Costello National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition :Quarter-Finalist
2014-2015
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy- Miami Region: Regional Finalist
  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition: Semi-Finalist
  • George Washington University Estrella National Trial Advocacy Competition:Semi-Finalist
  • AAJ Products Liability Trial Advocacy Competition: Semi-Finalist
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Region V: RegionalSemi-Finalist
  • William W. Daniel National Invitational Mock Trial Competition: Semi-Finalist
  • John L. Costello National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition: Quarter-Finalist
  • Lone Star Classic National Invitational Trial Tournament: Most Professional Team
2013-2014
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy- Miami Region: Regional Winner
  • Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition: Semi-Finalist, Best Closing, Best Direct Examination
  • John L. Costello National Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition: Quarter-Finalist
  • Puerto Rico Invitational Trial Advocacy Competition: Semi-Finalist
  • Invitational Trial Advocacy Competition:Semi-finalist
2012–2013
  • TYLA National Trial Competition Region V : Regional Quarter-Finalist
  • Michigan State National Trial Advocacy Competition: Quarter-Finalist, Best Advocate Award
  • Peter James Johnson '49 National Civil Rights Trial Competition: Quarter-Finalist
  • Pacific McGeorge School of Law National Ethics Trial Competition: Semi-Finalist, Best Advocate Award
2011–2012
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition - Atlanta Region: Regional Winner
  • TYLA National Trial Competition Region V: Regional Finalist            
  • William W. Daniel National Invitational Mock Trial Competition:First Place       
  • Puerto Rico Invitational Trial Advocacy Competition:First Place
  • Peter James Johnson '49 National Civil Rights Trial Competition :Finalist   
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment:Regional Winner, National Semi-Finalist